Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Transport for London →
CLIP Electronic Communication Network(ECN) Harnesses (assembly of cables) for 12 train sets
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055e9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048079-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 13:43:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048079-2025 |
| 14 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039653-2025 |
| 14 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039635-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048079-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T14:43:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05540444",
"name": "HARTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW80128",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CLIP Electronic Communication Network(ECN) Harnesses",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CLIP Electronic Communication Network(ECN) Harnesses (assembly of cables) for 12 train sets",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The reason for the Direct Award: Harting ECN components are required by the contracts for Data Transmission System (DTS) and Passenger Information System (PIS). It is also part of the design integration for the other saloon systems i.e. CCTV. The provision of ECN components has been descoped within the DTS/PIS contracts so it can be supplied as integrated harnesses (a chain configuration as opposed to individual ECN cables). Any deviance from this agreed cable would invalidate the warranty associated with the DTS/PIS & CCTV Systems (contained within the drawings of the system) as we would have used a part that is not of the formally agreed design, thereby invalidating the Declarations of Design Performance. Without provision of the ECN harnesses, the new systems will be unable to be operated.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05540444",
"name": "HARTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN4 7PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caswell Road, Brackmills Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05540444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesuk@HARTING.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPH-8715-BVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 549273,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 659127
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension may be granted in case a delivery schedule need to be extended."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048079-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048079-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T14:43:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "First Article Inspections completed as per the delivery schedule",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Delivery Schedule 90% of the supplier's delivery schedule is in line with the programme",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Supplier Testing completed to requirement (As listed on drawings)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048079-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T14:43:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05540444",
"name": "HARTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CW80128",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CLIP Electronic Communication Network(ECN) Harnesses",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CLIP Electronic Communication Network(ECN) Harnesses (assembly of cables) for 12 train sets",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The reason for the Direct Award: Harting ECN components are required by the contracts for Data Transmission System (DTS) and Passenger Information System (PIS). It is also part of the design integration for the other saloon systems i.e. CCTV. The provision of ECN components has been descoped within the DTS/PIS contracts so it can be supplied as integrated harnesses (a chain configuration as opposed to individual ECN cables). Any deviance from this agreed cable would invalidate the warranty associated with the DTS/PIS & CCTV Systems (contained within the drawings of the system) as we would have used a part that is not of the formally agreed design, thereby invalidating the Declarations of Design Performance. Without provision of the ECN harnesses, the new systems will be unable to be operated.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05540444",
"name": "HARTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN4 7PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caswell Road, Brackmills Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05540444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesuk@HARTING.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPH-8715-BVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 549273,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 659127
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension may be granted in case a delivery schedule need to be extended."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048079-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048079-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T14:43:33+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "First Article Inspections completed as per the delivery schedule",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Delivery Schedule 90% of the supplier's delivery schedule is in line with the programme",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Supplier Testing completed to requirement (As listed on drawings)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039653-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T14:19:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 549273,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 659127
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The purpose of one year extension is for any delays to the goods that may occur"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039653-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039653-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T14:19:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05540444",
"name": "HARTING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2553734561",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "92TS CLIP Electronic Communication Network(ECN) Harnesses",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TFL will direct award the manufacture and supply of bespoke data cable harnesses to support the installation of Passenger Information, CCTV and Data Transmission Systems on the Central Line 92TS fleet as part of the Central Line Improvement Programme via Direct Award.\nECN Components (electric cable network) are part of the design integration for the other saloon systems i.e. CCTV. Any deviance from this agreed cable would invalidate the warranty associated with the DTS/PIS & CCTV Systems (contained within the drawings of the system) invalidating the Declarations of Design Performance. Without provision of the ECN harnesses, the new systems will be unable to be operated.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05540444",
"name": "HARTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN4 7PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caswell Road, Brackmills Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05540444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesuk@HARTING.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPH-8715-BVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039635-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-14T13:46:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055e9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 549273,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 659127
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of one year is for any delays with the goods delivery"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039635-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039635-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-14T13:46:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05540444",
"name": "HARTING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2553734561",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "92TS CLIP Electronic Communication Network(ECN) Harnesses",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "TFL will direct award the manufacture and supply of bespoke data cable harnesses to support the installation of Passenger Information, CCTV and Data Transmission Systems on the Central Line 92TS fleet as part of the Central Line Improvement Programme via Direct Award.\nECN Components (electric cable network) are part of the design integration for the other saloon systems i.e. CCTV. Any deviance from this agreed cable would invalidate the warranty associated with the DTS/PIS & CCTV Systems (contained within the drawings of the system) invalidating the Declarations of Design Performance. Without provision of the ECN harnesses, the new systems will be unable to be operated",
"riskDetails": "TFL will direct award the manufacture and supply of bespoke data cable harnesses to support the installation of Passenger Information, CCTV and Data Transmission Systems on the Central Line 92TS fleet as part of the Central Line Improvement Programme via Direct Award.\nECN Components (electric cable network) are part of the design integration for the other saloon systems i.e. CCTV. Any deviance from this agreed cable would invalidate the warranty associated with the DTS/PIS & CCTV Systems (contained within the drawings of the system) invalidating the Declarations of Design Performance. Without provision of the ECN harnesses, the new systems will be unable to be operated",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "TFL will direct award the manufacture and supply of bespoke data cable harnesses to support the installation of Passenger Information, CCTV and Data Transmission Systems on the Central Line 92TS fleet as part of the Central Line Improvement Programme via Direct Award.\nECN Components (electric cable network) are part of the design integration for the other saloon systems i.e. CCTV. Any deviance from this agreed cable would invalidate the warranty associated with the DTS/PIS & CCTV Systems (contained within the drawings of the system) invalidating the Declarations of Design Performance. Without provision of the ECN harnesses, the new systems will be unable to be operated.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Inga Skutane",
"email": "ingaskutane@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05540444",
"name": "HARTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN4 7PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caswell Road, Brackmills Industrial Estate"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05540444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesuk@HARTING.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXPH-8715-BVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}