Lot 1
No lot description published.
The overarching aim of this solution is to deliver an accessible and cost-effective service, which enables The Royal Marsden to collect and manage clinical research data in compliance with regulatory standards and to maintain UKCRC CTU accreditation.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data services, Database and operating software package, Data management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database and operating software package (48600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 490 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 490 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 490 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM are currently in the process of drawing up requirements and are presently looking to identify suppliers who can deliver this service. By identifying suppliers who currently deliver this service, RM would then be looking to undertake further engagement with identified suppliers to input into requirements. | engagement | 14 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050d4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019161-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 06 2025 14:33:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £486,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2025 | planning | 019161-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019161-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T15:33:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLT-9823-WVCY",
"name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C358055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Trial Database Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 486000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 583200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The overarching aim of this solution is to deliver an accessible and cost-effective service, which enables The Royal Marsden to collect and manage clinical research data in compliance with regulatory standards and to maintain UKCRC CTU accreditation.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLT-9823-WVCY",
"name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW10 0XD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit G3, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLT-9823-WVCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerem Guney",
"email": "kerem.guney@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019161-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019161-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T15:33:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "RM are currently in the process of drawing up requirements and are presently looking to identify suppliers who can deliver this service. By identifying suppliers who currently deliver this service, RM would then be looking to undertake further engagement with identified suppliers to input into requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019161-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T15:33:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLT-9823-WVCY",
"name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C358055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Trial Database Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 486000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 583200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The overarching aim of this solution is to deliver an accessible and cost-effective service, which enables The Royal Marsden to collect and manage clinical research data in compliance with regulatory standards and to maintain UKCRC CTU accreditation.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLT-9823-WVCY",
"name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW10 0XD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit G3, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLT-9823-WVCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerem Guney",
"email": "kerem.guney@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019161-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019161-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T15:33:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "RM are currently in the process of drawing up requirements and are presently looking to identify suppliers who can deliver this service. By identifying suppliers who currently deliver this service, RM would then be looking to undertake further engagement with identified suppliers to input into requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}