Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Evaluation Criteria — Criterion % weighting
Commercial Questionnaire 40%
Technical Questionnaire 30%
Sandbox Stage 20%
Social Value 10% (100%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The Authority is seeking to procure a new Clinical Trial Data Management Solution. The primary objective of this solution is to provide an accessible and cost-effective service that enables The Royal Marsden to collect and manage clinical research data in full compliance with relevant regulatory standards, while supporting the maintenance of UKCRC Clinical Trials Unit (CTU) accreditation. Further to pre-market engagement undertaken earlier this year, the Authority will now commence a three-stage competitive flexible procurement process. This process will consist of: 1. An initial supplier eligibility assessment; 2. A written stage, covering technical, commercial, and social value questions; and 3. A sandboxing exercise to assess shortlisted solutions in practice. Interested suppliers are invited to engage with this procurement via Atamis https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Contract Reference: C388016. North West London Procurement Services (NWLPS) is a Collaborative Procurement Organisation. The Contracting Authority have instructed NWLPS to act as their procurement representative, therefore any communications during the tender process by NWLPS, are on behalf of the Contracting Authority. NWLPS is an agent on behalf of the Contracting Authority acting on its behalf solely to carry out the Procurement. All decisions regarding the Contract will be made by the Contracting Authority.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Evaluation Criteria — Criterion % weighting
Commercial Questionnaire 40%
Technical Questionnaire 30%
Sandbox Stage 20%
Social Value 10% (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data services, Data management services, Database and operating software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database and operating software package (48600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 530 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 530 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 530 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050d4b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060733-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 08:29:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060733-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-10-27T12:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-02-27T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome User Guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf Unless stated otherwise in these Instructions or in writing from the Contracting Authority, all communications from Tenderers (including their sub-contractors, consortium members, consultants and advisers) during the period of this procurement exercise must be directed via the messaging service on the E-Tendering Portal. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | tender | 060733-2025 |
| 6 May 2025 | planning | 019162-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060733-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T09:29:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLT-9823-WVCY",
"name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C358055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 5 year term will have extension options of up to an additional 5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Evaluation Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Criterion % weighting\nCommercial Questionnaire 40%\nTechnical Questionnaire 30%\nSandbox Stage 20%\nSocial Value 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-02-26T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Trial Data Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060733-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060733-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T09:29:46+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement procedure will be a 3 stage Competitive Flexible Porcess"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a new Clinical Trial Data Management Solution. The primary objective of this solution is to provide an accessible and cost-effective service that enables The Royal Marsden to collect and manage clinical research data in full compliance with relevant regulatory standards, while supporting the maintenance of UKCRC Clinical Trials Unit (CTU) accreditation.\nFurther to pre-market engagement undertaken earlier this year, the Authority will now commence a three-stage competitive flexible procurement process. This process will consist of:\n1. An initial supplier eligibility assessment;\n2. A written stage, covering technical, commercial, and social value questions; and\n3. A sandboxing exercise to assess shortlisted solutions in practice.\nInterested suppliers are invited to engage with this procurement via Atamis https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Contract Reference: C388016.\nNorth West London Procurement Services (NWLPS) is a Collaborative Procurement Organisation. The Contracting Authority have instructed NWLPS to act as their procurement representative, therefore any communications during the tender process by NWLPS, are on behalf of the Contracting Authority.\nNWLPS is an agent on behalf of the Contracting Authority acting on its behalf solely to carry out the Procurement. All decisions regarding the Contract will be made by the Contracting Authority.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf \nUnless stated otherwise in these Instructions or in writing from the Contracting Authority, all communications from Tenderers (including their sub-contractors, consortium members, consultants and advisers) during the period of this procurement exercise must be directed via the messaging service on the E-Tendering Portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLT-9823-WVCY",
"name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW3 6JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fulham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLT-9823-WVCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS North West London Procurement Services",
"email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-it@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060733-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T09:29:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLT-9823-WVCY",
"name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C358055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 5 year term will have extension options of up to an additional 5 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Evaluation Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Criterion % weighting\nCommercial Questionnaire 40%\nTechnical Questionnaire 30%\nSandbox Stage 20%\nSocial Value 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-02-26T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Trial Data Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060733-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060733-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T09:29:46+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement procedure will be a 3 stage Competitive Flexible Porcess"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a new Clinical Trial Data Management Solution. The primary objective of this solution is to provide an accessible and cost-effective service that enables The Royal Marsden to collect and manage clinical research data in full compliance with relevant regulatory standards, while supporting the maintenance of UKCRC Clinical Trials Unit (CTU) accreditation.\nFurther to pre-market engagement undertaken earlier this year, the Authority will now commence a three-stage competitive flexible procurement process. This process will consist of:\n1. An initial supplier eligibility assessment;\n2. A written stage, covering technical, commercial, and social value questions; and\n3. A sandboxing exercise to assess shortlisted solutions in practice.\nInterested suppliers are invited to engage with this procurement via Atamis https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Contract Reference: C388016.\nNorth West London Procurement Services (NWLPS) is a Collaborative Procurement Organisation. The Contracting Authority have instructed NWLPS to act as their procurement representative, therefore any communications during the tender process by NWLPS, are on behalf of the Contracting Authority.\nNWLPS is an agent on behalf of the Contracting Authority acting on its behalf solely to carry out the Procurement. All decisions regarding the Contract will be made by the Contracting Authority.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf \nUnless stated otherwise in these Instructions or in writing from the Contracting Authority, all communications from Tenderers (including their sub-contractors, consortium members, consultants and advisers) during the period of this procurement exercise must be directed via the messaging service on the E-Tendering Portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLT-9823-WVCY",
"name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW3 6JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fulham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLT-9823-WVCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NHS North West London Procurement Services",
"email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-it@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019162-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T15:34:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d4b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLT-9823-WVCY",
"name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C358055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-14T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Trial Database Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 486000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 583200
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The overarching aim of this solution is to deliver an accessible and cost-effective service, which enables The Royal Marsden to collect and manage clinical research data in compliance with regulatory standards and to maintain UKCRC CTU accreditation.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLT-9823-WVCY",
"name": "The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW10 0XD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit G3, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalmarsden.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLT-9823-WVCY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerem Guney",
"email": "kerem.guney@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019162-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019162-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T15:34:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "RM are currently in the process of drawing up requirements and are presently looking to identify suppliers who can deliver this service. By identifying suppliers who currently deliver this service, RM would then be looking to undertake further engagement with identified suppliers to input into requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}