Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA →
Licence for the Clinical Practice Research Datalink (CPRD) to support retrospective and prospective public health and clinical studies. CPRD collects anonymised patient data from a network of general practices across the UK. This primary care data is securely linked with a variety of other health-related datasets, creating a comprehensive, longitudinal resource that reflects the health of a representative UK population. Absent of competition due to technical reasons.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051375 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021396-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 14 2025 14:37:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2025 | award, contract | 021396-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021396-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T15:37:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051375",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147811",
"name": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Form ID 516",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Clinical Practice Research Datalink (CPRD) Licence",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Licence for the Clinical Practice Research Datalink (CPRD) to support retrospective and prospective public health and clinical studies. CPRD collects anonymised patient data from a network of general practices across the UK. This primary care data is securely linked with a variety of other health-related datasets, creating a comprehensive, longitudinal resource that reflects the health of a representative UK population.\nAbsent of competition due to technical reasons.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147811",
"name": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canary Wharf",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Info@mhra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021396-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021396-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T15:37:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021396-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T15:37:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051375",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147811",
"name": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Form ID 516",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Clinical Practice Research Datalink (CPRD) Licence",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Licence for the Clinical Practice Research Datalink (CPRD) to support retrospective and prospective public health and clinical studies. CPRD collects anonymised patient data from a network of general practices across the UK. This primary care data is securely linked with a variety of other health-related datasets, creating a comprehensive, longitudinal resource that reflects the health of a representative UK population.\nAbsent of competition due to technical reasons.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-147811",
"name": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canary Wharf",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Info@mhra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021396-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021396-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T15:37:09+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}