← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerGreat Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Clinical Interpretation & Reporting of whole genome sequencing (WGS) data & diagnostic grade

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSpecialist services whole genome sequencing (WGS)
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Clinical Interpretation & Reporting

Statuspending
Value£381,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f04c
Latest release ID080407-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 08:37:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025award, contract080407-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080407-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T08:37:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f04c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
    "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48814400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Clinical information system"
            },
            {
              "id": "50324100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Clinical Interpretation & Reporting",
      "value": {
        "amount": 381000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 457200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080407-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080407-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T08:37:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJVC-3633-ZZWT",
          "name": "Congenica Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C404576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Interpretation & Reporting",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Clinical Interpretation & Reporting of whole genome sequencing (WGS) data & diagnostic grade",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Specialist services whole genome sequencing (WGS)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
      "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Constantinou",
        "email": "marcus.constantinou1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVC-3633-ZZWT",
      "name": "Congenica Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB10 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellcome Genome Campus, Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.congenica.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVC-3633-ZZWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "martin.dubuc@seqone.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080407-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080407-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T08:37:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f04c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
    "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48814400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Clinical information system"
            },
            {
              "id": "50324100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Clinical Interpretation & Reporting",
      "value": {
        "amount": 381000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 457200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080407-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080407-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-08T08:37:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJVC-3633-ZZWT",
          "name": "Congenica Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C404576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Interpretation & Reporting",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Clinical Interpretation & Reporting of whole genome sequencing (WGS) data & diagnostic grade",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Specialist services whole genome sequencing (WGS)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
      "name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marcus Constantinou",
        "email": "marcus.constantinou1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVC-3633-ZZWT",
      "name": "Congenica Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB10 1DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellcome Genome Campus, Cambridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.congenica.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVC-3633-ZZWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "martin.dubuc@seqone.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}