Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS Clinical Entrepreneur Programme (CEP) is a workforce development programme which supports NHS staff turn their most innovative ideas into solutions, to help meet NHS need by providing training and mentoring alongside the commercial skills, experience, and knowledge to bring innovations to market
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050801 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017172-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 28 2025 07:31:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 017172-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017172-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T08:31:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050801",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145220",
"name": "Anglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C350159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Clinical Entrepreneur Programme 2025 - 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Clinical Entrepreneur Programme (CEP) is a workforce development programme which supports NHS staff turn their most innovative ideas into solutions, to help meet NHS need by providing training and mentoring alongside the commercial skills, experience, and knowledge to bring innovations to market",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maxine Elstob",
"email": "m.elstob@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145220",
"name": "Anglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "CM1 1SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishop Hall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@london.aru.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Clinical Entrepreneur Programme 2025 - 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017172-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017172-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T08:31:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI 1.1",
"description": "Run a fair and thorough recruitment that ensures quality and diversity on the programme",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 14
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI 1.2",
"description": "Deliver a strong education offer",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 14
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI 2.1",
"description": "Provide high quality mentorship/ coaching",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "KPI 4.1",
"description": "Manage the programme administration",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "KPI 3.1",
"description": "Facilitate peer-to-peer support",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "KPI 3.2",
"description": "Engage with alumni network",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "KPI 3.3",
"description": "Deliver effective and engaging communications to showcase and promote the programme",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "KPI 3.4",
"description": "Maintain digital infrastructure",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "KPI 4.2",
"description": "Provide assurance to NHSE",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 14
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "KPI 4.3",
"description": "Assist NHSE to fulfil its obligations",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "11",
"title": "KPI 4.4",
"description": "Monitor and measure the impact of the programme (including with regards to key priority areas such as sustainability, social value and equality, inclusion and diversity)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017172-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T08:31:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050801",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145220",
"name": "Anglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C350159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Clinical Entrepreneur Programme 2025 - 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS Clinical Entrepreneur Programme (CEP) is a workforce development programme which supports NHS staff turn their most innovative ideas into solutions, to help meet NHS need by providing training and mentoring alongside the commercial skills, experience, and knowledge to bring innovations to market",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maxine Elstob",
"email": "m.elstob@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145220",
"name": "Anglia Ruskin University Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "CM1 1SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bishop Hall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@london.aru.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Clinical Entrepreneur Programme 2025 - 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017172-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017172-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-28T08:31:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI 1.1",
"description": "Run a fair and thorough recruitment that ensures quality and diversity on the programme",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 14
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "KPI 1.2",
"description": "Deliver a strong education offer",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 14
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "KPI 2.1",
"description": "Provide high quality mentorship/ coaching",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "KPI 4.1",
"description": "Manage the programme administration",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "KPI 3.1",
"description": "Facilitate peer-to-peer support",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "KPI 3.2",
"description": "Engage with alumni network",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "KPI 3.3",
"description": "Deliver effective and engaging communications to showcase and promote the programme",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "KPI 3.4",
"description": "Maintain digital infrastructure",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "KPI 4.2",
"description": "Provide assurance to NHSE",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInDays": 14
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "KPI 4.3",
"description": "Assist NHSE to fulfil its obligations",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "11",
"title": "KPI 4.4",
"description": "Monitor and measure the impact of the programme (including with regards to key priority areas such as sustainability, social value and equality, inclusion and diversity)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}