← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Clinical Engineering Services

Buyer: Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust →

BuyerCambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£120,000
Published10 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust are exploring contracting options for the provision of their Clinical Engineering services requirements. Therefore, the Trust have decided to enter an Early Engagement Exercise inviting interested suppliers to provide feedback on an outline scope of requirements. This information will be used to capture suppliers feedback on the Trust’s expectations, resources, timelines, and the practical achievability of the project before entering a formal procurement process.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please access supporting documents via the Health Family Single eCommercial System portal.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Ref: CF-14075

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH36510 median · 115.4 average (101 of 365 with a bid count)5.3 average (117 of 365 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4104 median · 4 average (13 of 410 with a bid count)1 average (14 of 410 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b210
Latest release ID007149-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 10 2023 19:55:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£120,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Mar 2023planning007149-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007149-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-10T19:55:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b210",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72837",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CF-14075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please access supporting documents via the Health Family Single eCommercial System portal.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Ref: CF-14075"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust headquarters is based at:<br/>Units 7/8<br/>Meadow Lane<br/>St Ives<br/>Cambridgeshire<br/>PE27 4LG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Engineering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust are exploring contracting options for the provision of their Clinical Engineering services requirements. Therefore, the Trust have decided to enter an Early Engagement Exercise inviting interested suppliers to provide feedback on an outline scope of requirements. This information will be used to capture suppliers feedback on the Trust’s expectations, resources, timelines, and the practical achievability of the project before entering a formal procurement process.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72837",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Moore",
        "email": "nsbs.ops.procurementisfe@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2023 · 007149-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "007149-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-10T19:55:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b210",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72837",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CF-14075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Please access supporting documents via the Health Family Single eCommercial System portal.<br/><br/>https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Ref: CF-14075"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust headquarters is based at:<br/>Units 7/8<br/>Meadow Lane<br/>St Ives<br/>Cambridgeshire<br/>PE27 4LG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Engineering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust are exploring contracting options for the provision of their Clinical Engineering services requirements. Therefore, the Trust have decided to enter an Early Engagement Exercise inviting interested suppliers to provide feedback on an outline scope of requirements. This information will be used to capture suppliers feedback on the Trust’s expectations, resources, timelines, and the practical achievability of the project before entering a formal procurement process.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72837",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Moore",
        "email": "nsbs.ops.procurementisfe@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}