Lot 1
No lot description published.
This notice is to alert the market that the Authority has a requirement for the provision of : a clinical engineering service to support our management of medical devices across Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust (OHFT). The contract will start from 1st April 2026 and initially run for 3 years with the option for OHFT to extend by a maximum of a further 2 years (5 years in total) The key components of the contract include: • managing the master asset list, • preparing new devices for use in services, • servicing all medical devices at least annually in line with warranties and manufacturing requirements, • responding to issues with devices from clinical teams and completing repairs with devices, • providing OHFT with advice as requested, which will include support with identifying new devices/models, input into clinical evaluations and an annual age/condition analysis of all devices in August of each year to support life cycle planning. We expect the contractor to work within all national and NHS guidelines, regulations and requirements that relate to medical devices. As well as company with all information governance requirements for the NHS.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment (50420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,743 | 3 median · 20.9 average (1,050 of 3,743 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,184 of 3,743 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 362 | 6 median · 6.1 average (9 of 362 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (10 of 362 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a052 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058959-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 23 2025 14:12:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-19T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-28T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | susannah.smith@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Sept 2025 | planning | 058959-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058959-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T15:12:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a052",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
"name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OHFTEST202510000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x one year extensions possible"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "All devices are held within the OHFT geographical boundaries and will be serviced on site. Engineers must have enhanced DBS."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Engineering Services - Medical Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to alert the market that the Authority has a requirement for the provision of :\na clinical engineering service to support our management of medical devices across Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust (OHFT). The contract will start from 1st April 2026 and initially run for 3 years with the option for OHFT to extend by a maximum of a further 2 years (5 years in total) \nThe key components of the contract include:\n• managing the master asset list, \n• preparing new devices for use in services, \n• servicing all medical devices at least annually in line with warranties and manufacturing requirements, \n• responding to issues with devices from clinical teams and completing repairs with devices,\n• providing OHFT with advice as requested, which will include support with identifying new devices/models, input into clinical evaluations and an annual age/condition analysis of all devices in August of each year to support life cycle planning.\nWe expect the contractor to work within all national and NHS guidelines, regulations and requirements that relate to medical devices. As well as company with all information governance requirements for the NHS.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000025"
]
},
"description": "Oxfordshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "susannah.smith@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
"name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTR-2436-WDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susannah Smith",
"email": "susannah.smith@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07350 422514"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058959-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058959-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T15:12:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058959-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-23T15:12:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a052",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
"name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OHFTEST202510000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x one year extensions possible"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "All devices are held within the OHFT geographical boundaries and will be serviced on site. Engineers must have enhanced DBS."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Clinical Engineering Services - Medical Devices",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice is to alert the market that the Authority has a requirement for the provision of :\na clinical engineering service to support our management of medical devices across Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust (OHFT). The contract will start from 1st April 2026 and initially run for 3 years with the option for OHFT to extend by a maximum of a further 2 years (5 years in total) \nThe key components of the contract include:\n• managing the master asset list, \n• preparing new devices for use in services, \n• servicing all medical devices at least annually in line with warranties and manufacturing requirements, \n• responding to issues with devices from clinical teams and completing repairs with devices,\n• providing OHFT with advice as requested, which will include support with identifying new devices/models, input into clinical evaluations and an annual age/condition analysis of all devices in August of each year to support life cycle planning.\nWe expect the contractor to work within all national and NHS guidelines, regulations and requirements that relate to medical devices. As well as company with all information governance requirements for the NHS.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000025"
]
},
"description": "Oxfordshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "susannah.smith@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTR-2436-WDLT",
"name": "Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX4 4XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Littlemore Mental Health Centre, Sandford Road, Littlemore"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oxfordhealth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTR-2436-WDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susannah Smith",
"email": "susannah.smith@oxfordhealth.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "07350 422514"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058959-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058959-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-23T15:12:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}