← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNorth West Ambulance Service NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000
Published25 Jun 2024

What is being bought

North West Ambulance Service, referred herein as the Trust is looking into market options to procure a clinical audit tool (CAT) that will support the clinical audit of patient care delivered by the Trust remotely and on scene. <br/>Remote care is provided by the Trust’s Integrated Contact Centre (ICC) which combines service users who call the 999 and 111 service. Calls received create a patient incident which are managed through:<br/>- Command, control and communicate computer aided dispatch (C3 CAD) for 999 calls; and,<br/>- Single Patient Management System (SPMS) for 111 calls.<br/><br/>Depending on the primary triage code designated by either NHS Pathways (NHSP), NHS Pathways Clinical Consultation System (PaCCS) or Manchester Triage System (MTS) the patient incident may be resolved remotely either through hear and treat or referral. Secondary triage can be initiated to provide clinical oversight as appropriate.<br/><br/>Clinical audits for ICC check that staff are achieving performance standards and are a combination of:<br/>- Live audits, i.e. listening into live calls; and,<br/>- Retrospective audits, i.e. replaying a random selection of calls<br/><br/>Depending on the triage outcome remote care will not be possible and clinicians will need to be dispatched to provide on scene care. On scene care can be delivered by clinicians from either the Trusts Paramedic Emergency Services (PES) or Urgent and Emergency Care (UEC) teams. On scene care could result in see and treat or conveyance outcomes. These outcomes will be recorded on the Trusts Electronic Patient Record (EPR) which inform the Ambulance Clinical Quality Indicator (ACQI) and Out-of-Hospital Cardiac Arrest Outcomes (OHCAO) registry returns.<br/>The output from the CAT shall provide reports to satisfy regulatory reporting requirements as well as the ability to output aggregable data for the Trust to generate reports for performance feedback from organisational level down to individual.

Delivery location

UKD36

Categories

Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

The output from the CAT shall provide reports to satisfy regulatory reporting requirements as well as the ability to output aggregable data for the Trust to generate reports for performance feedback from organisational level down to individual level. <br/>The Trust is seeking information about what solutions currently exist and is interested in learning about what information you would need to scope, cost and plan for the delivery of a product to meet these requirements. Additional information: Please contact to express an interest, further information will be provided.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3643.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2851 median · 1 average (4 of 285 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 285 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047284
Latest release ID019451-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 25 2024 13:49:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2024planning019451-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019451-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-25T14:49:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047284",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78932",
    "name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWAS-TR-18-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The output from the CAT shall provide reports to satisfy regulatory reporting requirements as well as the ability to output aggregable data for the Trust to generate reports for performance feedback from organisational level down to individual level. <br/>The Trust is seeking information about what solutions currently exist and is interested in learning about what information you would need to scope, cost and plan for the delivery of a product to meet these requirements. Additional information: Please contact to express an interest,  further information will be provided."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>Ladybridge Hall<br/>399 Chorley New Road<br/>Bolton<br/>BL1 5DD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Audit Tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North West Ambulance Service, referred herein as the Trust is looking into market options to procure a clinical audit tool (CAT) that will support the clinical audit of patient care delivered by the Trust remotely and on scene. <br/>Remote care is provided by the Trust’s Integrated Contact Centre (ICC) which combines service users who call the 999 and 111 service. Calls received create a patient incident which are managed through:<br/>- Command, control and communicate computer aided dispatch (C3 CAD) for 999 calls; and,<br/>- Single Patient Management System (SPMS) for 111 calls.<br/><br/>Depending on the primary triage code designated by either NHS Pathways (NHSP), NHS Pathways Clinical Consultation System (PaCCS) or Manchester Triage System (MTS) the patient incident may be resolved remotely either through hear and treat or referral. Secondary triage can be initiated to provide clinical oversight as appropriate.<br/><br/>Clinical audits for ICC check that staff are achieving performance standards and are a combination of:<br/>- Live audits, i.e. listening into live calls; and,<br/>- Retrospective audits, i.e. replaying a random selection of calls<br/><br/>Depending on the triage outcome remote care will not be possible and clinicians will need to be dispatched to provide on scene care. On scene care can be delivered by clinicians from either the Trusts Paramedic Emergency Services (PES) or Urgent and Emergency Care (UEC) teams. On scene care could result in see and treat or conveyance outcomes. These outcomes will be recorded on the Trusts Electronic Patient Record (EPR) which inform the Ambulance Clinical Quality Indicator (ACQI) and  Out-of-Hospital Cardiac Arrest Outcomes (OHCAO) registry returns.<br/>The output from the CAT shall provide reports to satisfy regulatory reporting requirements as well as the ability to output aggregable data for the Trust to generate reports for performance feedback from organisational level down to individual.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78932",
      "name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sara Costello",
        "email": "sara.costello@nwas.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2024 · 019451-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "019451-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-25T14:49:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047284",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78932",
    "name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWAS-TR-18-24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The output from the CAT shall provide reports to satisfy regulatory reporting requirements as well as the ability to output aggregable data for the Trust to generate reports for performance feedback from organisational level down to individual level. <br/>The Trust is seeking information about what solutions currently exist and is interested in learning about what information you would need to scope, cost and plan for the delivery of a product to meet these requirements. Additional information: Please contact to express an interest,  further information will be provided."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust<br/>Ladybridge Hall<br/>399 Chorley New Road<br/>Bolton<br/>BL1 5DD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Audit Tool",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North West Ambulance Service, referred herein as the Trust is looking into market options to procure a clinical audit tool (CAT) that will support the clinical audit of patient care delivered by the Trust remotely and on scene. <br/>Remote care is provided by the Trust’s Integrated Contact Centre (ICC) which combines service users who call the 999 and 111 service. Calls received create a patient incident which are managed through:<br/>- Command, control and communicate computer aided dispatch (C3 CAD) for 999 calls; and,<br/>- Single Patient Management System (SPMS) for 111 calls.<br/><br/>Depending on the primary triage code designated by either NHS Pathways (NHSP), NHS Pathways Clinical Consultation System (PaCCS) or Manchester Triage System (MTS) the patient incident may be resolved remotely either through hear and treat or referral. Secondary triage can be initiated to provide clinical oversight as appropriate.<br/><br/>Clinical audits for ICC check that staff are achieving performance standards and are a combination of:<br/>- Live audits, i.e. listening into live calls; and,<br/>- Retrospective audits, i.e. replaying a random selection of calls<br/><br/>Depending on the triage outcome remote care will not be possible and clinicians will need to be dispatched to provide on scene care. On scene care can be delivered by clinicians from either the Trusts Paramedic Emergency Services (PES) or Urgent and Emergency Care (UEC) teams. On scene care could result in see and treat or conveyance outcomes. These outcomes will be recorded on the Trusts Electronic Patient Record (EPR) which inform the Ambulance Clinical Quality Indicator (ACQI) and  Out-of-Hospital Cardiac Arrest Outcomes (OHCAO) registry returns.<br/>The output from the CAT shall provide reports to satisfy regulatory reporting requirements as well as the ability to output aggregable data for the Trust to generate reports for performance feedback from organisational level down to individual.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78932",
      "name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sara Costello",
        "email": "sara.costello@nwas.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}