← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Medical consumables 33140000Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Therapeutic apheresis (lot 1 & 2)

SNBTS currently have a total of 17 machines and require to replace 16 machines as part of the initial award. To ensure that procedures can be performed in all SNBTS centres SNBTS will look to award 50% of the number of machines required to each winning bidder in lot 1 & lot 2 SNBTS reserve the right to take up an option of an additional machine at some stage during the contract period. SNBTS now require to add one additional machine.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, Medical consumablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 331,4411.5 median · 85.7 average (412 of 1,441 with a bid count)6.9 average (466 of 1,441 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer240 median · 40 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)10 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1357 median · 48.1 average (82 of 135 with a bid count)8.8 average (91 of 135 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Therapeutic apheresis (lot 1 & 2)

Statusactive

Contracts

Therapeutic apheresis (lot 1 & 2)

Statusactive
Value£3,838,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b1d6
Latest release ID058758-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 23 2025 08:50:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate058758-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058758-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T09:50:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739206"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058758-2025-NSS222357-1",
      "title": "Therapeutic apheresis (lot 1 & 2)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88191",
          "name": "Terumo BCT NV"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS222357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Therapeutic apheresis (lot 1 & 2)",
        "description": "SNBTS currently have a total of 17 machines and require to replace 16 machines as part of the initial award. To ensure that procedures can be performed in all SNBTS centres SNBTS will look to award 50% of the number of machines required to each winning bidder in lot 1 & lot 2 SNBTS reserve the right to take up an option of an additional machine at some stage during the contract period.\nSNBTS now require to add one additional machine.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Apheresis",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sheila.ferguson2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313145542"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88191",
      "name": "Terumo BCT NV",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "BE",
        "locality": "Brussels",
        "postalCode": "Belgium",
        "countryName": "Belgium",
        "streetAddress": "Ikaroslaan 41, 1930 Zaventem"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Terumo BCT NV"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1452729292"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058758-2025-NSS222357-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Therapeutic apheresis (lot 1 & 2)",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Therapeutic apheresis (lot 1 & 2)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3838000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2520
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058758-2025-NSS222357-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: One additional machine required to replace an ageing piece of equipment.",
          "description": "As advertised SNBTS currently have a total of 17 machines and require to replace 16 machines as part of the initial award. To ensure that procedures can be performed in all SNBTS centres SNBTS will look to award 50% of the number of machines required to each winning bidder in lot 1 & lot 2 SNBTS reserve the right to take up an option of an additional machine at some stage during the contract period."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:810334)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 058758-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "058758-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T09:50:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739206"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058758-2025-NSS222357-1",
      "title": "Therapeutic apheresis (lot 1 & 2)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88191",
          "name": "Terumo BCT NV"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS222357",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Therapeutic apheresis (lot 1 & 2)",
        "description": "SNBTS currently have a total of 17 machines and require to replace 16 machines as part of the initial award. To ensure that procedures can be performed in all SNBTS centres SNBTS will look to award 50% of the number of machines required to each winning bidder in lot 1 & lot 2 SNBTS reserve the right to take up an option of an additional machine at some stage during the contract period.\nSNBTS now require to add one additional machine.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Apheresis",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sheila.ferguson2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313145542"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88191",
      "name": "Terumo BCT NV",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "BE",
        "locality": "Brussels",
        "postalCode": "Belgium",
        "countryName": "Belgium",
        "streetAddress": "Ikaroslaan 41, 1930 Zaventem"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Terumo BCT NV"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1452729292"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058758-2025-NSS222357-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Therapeutic apheresis (lot 1 & 2)",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33140000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Medical consumables"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Therapeutic apheresis (lot 1 & 2)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3838000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2520
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058758-2025-NSS222357-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: One additional machine required to replace an ageing piece of equipment.",
          "description": "As advertised SNBTS currently have a total of 17 machines and require to replace 16 machines as part of the initial award. To ensure that procedures can be performed in all SNBTS centres SNBTS will look to award 50% of the number of machines required to each winning bidder in lot 1 & lot 2 SNBTS reserve the right to take up an option of an additional machine at some stage during the contract period."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:810334)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}