← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Clinical and Operational Leadership Training Build

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2025

What is being bought

This contract is for a preferred supplier for the build and delivery of the training offer targeted at clinical and operational leaders, encompassing both the technical aspects of delivery and wider leadership and improvement skills, driving for operational excellence with a focus on improvement and productivity gains. This is expected to be of complimentary value with the momentum of NHS IMPACT.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business and management consultancy services 79410000Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for a preferred supplier for the build and delivery of the training offer targeted at clinical and operational leaders, encompassing both the technical aspects of delivery and wider leadership and improvement skills, driving for operational excellence with a focus on improvement and productivity gains. This is expected to be of complimentary value with the momentum of NHS IMPACT.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
Price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business and management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business and management consultancy services (79410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,8804 median · 30.2 average (5,404 of 12,880 with a bid count)3.1 average (6,033 of 12,880 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer52 median · 2 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,5434 median · 56.8 average (1,409 of 3,543 with a bid count)4.9 average (1,655 of 3,543 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

017080-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£495,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c121
Latest release ID017080-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 25 2025 13:44:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2025award, contract017080-2025
29 Nov 2024tender038596-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017080-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-25T14:44:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c121",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017080-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145190",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP Primary"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for a preferred supplier for the build and delivery of the training offer targeted at clinical and operational leaders, encompassing both the technical aspects of delivery and wider leadership and improvement skills, driving for operational excellence with a focus on improvement and productivity gains. This is expected to be of complimentary value with the momentum of NHS IMPACT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical and Operational Leadership Training Build",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for a preferred supplier for the build and delivery of the training offer targeted at clinical and operational leaders, encompassing both the technical aspects of delivery and wider leadership and improvement skills, driving for operational excellence with a focus on improvement and productivity gains. This is expected to be of complimentary value with the momentum of NHS IMPACT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145190",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP Primary",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square, London, EC4A 3HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303675",
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP Primary"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017080-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 495000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017080-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2025 · 017080-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017080-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-25T14:44:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c121",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017080-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-145190",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP Primary"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for a preferred supplier for the build and delivery of the training offer targeted at clinical and operational leaders, encompassing both the technical aspects of delivery and wider leadership and improvement skills, driving for operational excellence with a focus on improvement and productivity gains. This is expected to be of complimentary value with the momentum of NHS IMPACT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical and Operational Leadership Training Build",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for a preferred supplier for the build and delivery of the training offer targeted at clinical and operational leaders, encompassing both the technical aspects of delivery and wider leadership and improvement skills, driving for operational excellence with a focus on improvement and productivity gains. This is expected to be of complimentary value with the momentum of NHS IMPACT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-145190",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP Primary",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square, London, EC4A 3HQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303675",
        "legalName": "Deloitte LLP Primary"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017080-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 495000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017080-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Nov 2024 · 038596-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038596-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-29T12:47:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c121",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This procurement is for the selection of a supplier for the build and delivery of the training offer targeted at clinical and operational leaders, encompassing both the technical aspects of delivery and wider leadership and improvement skills, driving for operational excellence with a focus on improvement and productivity gains. <br/>This programme recommends an at scale rollout of a national performance improvement programme based on learning from the Modernisation Agency which between 2001-2007 helped deliver access standards by focussing performance improvement methodologies with performance management, policy and financial incentives around a small number of priorities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical and Operational Leadership Training Build and Delivery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the selection of a supplier for the build and delivery of the training offer targeted at clinical and operational leaders, encompassing both the technical aspects of delivery and wider leadership and improvement skills, driving for operational excellence with a focus on improvement and productivity gains.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118033",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7&8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-932",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}