Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
Design & Build contract for the supply and installation for new climbing tower with integrated high ropes course at Castleshaw Centre, Oldham.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e662 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029339-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 16:21:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076073-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029339-2026 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | tender | 076073-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029339-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T17:21:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e662",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212172",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation centre construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground"
},
{
"id": "45212222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gymnasium construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Climbing Tower with Integrated High Ropes Course At Castleshaw Centre, Delph, Oldham",
"value": {
"amount": 115500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029339-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029339-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T17:21:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09343149",
"name": "HIGH-LOW ROPES COURSE CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN798180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Climbing Tower with Integrated High Ropes Course At Castleshaw Centre, Delph, Oldham",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design & Build contract for the supply and installation for new climbing tower with integrated high ropes course at Castleshaw Centre, Oldham.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Judge",
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09343149",
"name": "HIGH-LOW ROPES COURSE CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belper",
"postalCode": "DE56 1SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6, Heritage Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.high-low.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09343149",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ropescourseconsulting@gmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWNL-2822-PBDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029339-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-30T17:21:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e662",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212172",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation centre construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground"
},
{
"id": "45212222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gymnasium construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Climbing Tower with Integrated High Ropes Course At Castleshaw Centre, Delph, Oldham",
"value": {
"amount": 115500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029339-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029339-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T17:21:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09343149",
"name": "HIGH-LOW ROPES COURSE CONSULTING LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN798180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Climbing Tower with Integrated High Ropes Course At Castleshaw Centre, Delph, Oldham",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design & Build contract for the supply and installation for new climbing tower with integrated high ropes course at Castleshaw Centre, Oldham.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oldham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Judge",
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09343149",
"name": "HIGH-LOW ROPES COURSE CONSULTING LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belper",
"postalCode": "DE56 1SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6, Heritage Business Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.high-low.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09343149",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ropescourseconsulting@gmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWNL-2822-PBDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076073-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T14:10:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e662",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN798180",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria weightage split is:\nQuality- 40%\nSocial Value- 10%\nPrice- 50%\nFull criteria can be found in the tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212172",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreation centre construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
},
{
"id": "45212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground"
},
{
"id": "45212222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gymnasium construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Castleshaw Centre - Climbing Tower with integrated High Ropes Course",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"description": "The tender documents can be found on The Chest'\nwww.the-chest.org.uk\nPlease search for DN798180 to express interest in the project and download the tender documents/submit the tender documents.\nOr direct link at:\nLink to tender: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bfe41d3d-c6c6-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "076073-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076073-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T14:10:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design & Build contract for the supply and installation for new climbing tower with integrated high ropes course at Castleshaw Centre, Oldham\nLink to tender: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bfe41d3d-c6c6-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21\nLocation - Castleshaw Centre, Waterworks Rd, Delph OL3 5LZ\nThe course is to comprise of:\n· High all all on board\n· Peg pole climb\n· Crate Stack Challenge \n· Climbing faces (3 per side)\n· Single leap of faith \n· Jacobs ladder\n· Abseil Platform\n· Internal access to get to the top of the tower\n· Secure internal storage within the tower\n· Tower roof / cover",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender documents can be found on The Chest' \nwww.the-chest.org.uk\nPlease search for DN798180 to express interest in the project and download the tender documents/submit the tender documents.\nLink to the tender documents: \nLink to tender: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=bfe41d3d-c6c6-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Judge",
"email": "Darren.Judge@oldham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}