← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Climatic Chamber

Buyer: NPL Management Limited →

BuyerNPL Management Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Kambic 340 Litre Climatic Chamber, Access Port w. Plug.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£44,816

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0591ea
Latest release ID053057-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 09:49:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025award, contract053057-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053057-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T10:49:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
    "name": "NPL Management Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159528",
          "name": "Withnell Sensors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO00008029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Climatic Chamber",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kambic 340 Litre Climatic Chamber, Access Port w. Plug.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02937881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159528",
      "name": "Withnell Sensors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "CHORLEY",
        "postalCode": "PR6 8RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Silk Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@withnellsensors.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44816.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 53779.39
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053057-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053057-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-02T10:49:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053057-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053057-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T10:49:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0591ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
    "name": "NPL Management Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159528",
          "name": "Withnell Sensors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PO00008029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Climatic Chamber",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kambic 340 Litre Climatic Chamber, Access Port w. Plug.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02937881",
      "name": "NPL Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02937881",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159528",
      "name": "Withnell Sensors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "CHORLEY",
        "postalCode": "PR6 8RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Silk Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@withnellsensors.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 44816.16,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 53779.39
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053057-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053057-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-02T10:49:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}