← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Client Transport Services 2026 - 2034 - SEND

Buyer: Surrey County Council →

BuyerSurrey County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Client Transport Services 2026 - 2034 - SEND : Yiewsley Grange School 3 x students from Woking Medium MPV with 7 passenger seats PA required Students have car seats / booster seats which will be left with families by previous op. One student travels in a harness- again will be left with family for use in vehicle. Route to start on Wednesday 02nd September- I cannot yet see published term dates for this site so would be worth checking with parents / school in case they have any inset days at the start of Sept.

Lot details

Lot 2729

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Client Transport Services 2026 - 2034 - SEND

Statusactive
Value£9,921,571

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cc02
Latest release ID066802-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 13:03:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026award, contract066802-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066802-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T14:03:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2729",
          "relatedLot": "2729",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9007",
          "name": "ANGEL CARS (WOKING) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2729"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1376647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2729",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Client Transport Services 2026 - 2034 - SEND",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Client Transport Services 2026 - 2034 - SEND : Yiewsley Grange School\n3 x students from Woking\nMedium MPV with 7 passenger seats\nPA required \nStudents have car seats / booster seats which will be left with families by previous op. One student travels in a harness- again will be left with family for use in vehicle. \nRoute to start on Wednesday 02nd September- I cannot yet see published term dates for this site so would be worth checking with parents / school in case they have any inset days at the start of Sept.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keith Baxter-Russell",
        "email": "keith.baxterrussell@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9007",
      "name": "ANGEL CARS (WOKING) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Walton Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ZAFAR SHEIKH",
        "email": "angelcaruk@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Client Transport Services 2026 - 2034 - SEND",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9921571,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9921571
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066802-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066802-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:03:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066802-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066802-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T14:03:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc02",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
    "name": "Surrey County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2729",
          "relatedLot": "2729",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9007",
          "name": "ANGEL CARS (WOKING) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2729"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1376647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2729",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Client Transport Services 2026 - 2034 - SEND",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Client Transport Services 2026 - 2034 - SEND : Yiewsley Grange School\n3 x students from Woking\nMedium MPV with 7 passenger seats\nPA required \nStudents have car seats / booster seats which will be left with families by previous op. One student travels in a harness- again will be left with family for use in vehicle. \nRoute to start on Wednesday 02nd September- I cannot yet see published term dates for this site so would be worth checking with parents / school in case they have any inset days at the start of Sept.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRH-8974-TNBV",
      "name": "Surrey County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreycc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRH-8974-TNBV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keith Baxter-Russell",
        "email": "keith.baxterrussell@surreycc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9007",
      "name": "ANGEL CARS (WOKING) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU215EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Walton Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ZAFAR SHEIKH",
        "email": "angelcaruk@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Client Transport Services 2026 - 2034 - SEND",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9921571,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 9921571
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066802-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066802-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:03:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}