Client Side Provider Services
Buyer: DLUHC →
What is being bought
The Providers of the CSP function will be critical and accountable partners to DLUHC to drive delivery of the £3.5bn tranche of funding to remediate buildings with unsafe non-Aluminium Composite Material (ACM) cladding.The Service Providers will guide the assignation of all funding on the Building Safety Fund as well as the completion of the ACM programme.The CSP function will be delivered through two lots: Lot 1 'Technical Side Provider' Lot 2 'Operational Integrator Provider (Service Providers)Prospective bidders have the opportunity to compete for Lot 1, or Lot 2 or both Lots. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to complete a Non Disclosure Agreement at https://mhclg.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=ukupon receipt of which will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-039548 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007022-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 10 2023 10:56:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 007022-2023 |
| 28 Feb 2023 | tender | 005857-2023 |
| 24 Jan 2023 | tenderUpdate | 002082-2023 |
| 5 Jan 2023 | planning | 000274-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007022-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-10T10:56:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039548",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46170",
"name": "DLUHC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPD4122141",
"title": "Client Side Provider Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Tender opening date",
"section": "IV.2.7.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-11T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-03T14:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Deadline for EOI date",
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-23T14:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Providers of the CSP function will be critical and accountable partners to DLUHC to drive delivery of the £3.5bn tranche of funding to remediate buildings with unsafe non-Aluminium Composite Material (ACM) cladding.The Service Providers will guide the assignation of all funding on the Building Safety Fund as well as the completion of the ACM programme.The CSP function will be delivered through two lots: Lot 1 'Technical Side Provider' Lot 2 'Operational Integrator Provider (Service Providers)Prospective bidders have the opportunity to compete for Lot 1, or Lot 2 or both Lots. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to complete a Non Disclosure Agreement at https://mhclg.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=ukupon receipt of which will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46170",
"name": "DLUHC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DLUHC",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk",
"email": "commercial.tenders@levellingup.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3034440000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
10 Mar 2023 · 007022-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007022-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-10T10:56:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039548",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46170",
"name": "DLUHC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPD4122141",
"title": "Client Side Provider Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Tender opening date",
"section": "IV.2.7.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-11T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-03T14:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Deadline for EOI date",
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-03-23T14:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Providers of the CSP function will be critical and accountable partners to DLUHC to drive delivery of the £3.5bn tranche of funding to remediate buildings with unsafe non-Aluminium Composite Material (ACM) cladding.The Service Providers will guide the assignation of all funding on the Building Safety Fund as well as the completion of the ACM programme.The CSP function will be delivered through two lots: Lot 1 'Technical Side Provider' Lot 2 'Operational Integrator Provider (Service Providers)Prospective bidders have the opportunity to compete for Lot 1, or Lot 2 or both Lots. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to complete a Non Disclosure Agreement at https://mhclg.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=ukupon receipt of which will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system.",
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46170",
"name": "DLUHC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DLUHC",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk",
"email": "commercial.tenders@levellingup.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3034440000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Feb 2023 · 005857-2023 · tender
{
"id": "005857-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-28T14:03:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039548",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46170",
"name": "DLUHC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPD4122141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Technical Site Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Providers of the CSP function will be critical and accountable partners to DLUHC to drive delivery of the £3.5bn tranche of funding to remediate buildings with unsafe non-Aluminium Composite Material (ACM) cladding.<br/>The Service Providers will guide the assignation of all funding on the Building Safety Fund as well as the completion of the ACM programme.<br/>The CSP function will be delivered through two lots: Lot 1 ‘Technical Side Provider’ Lot 2 ‘Operational Integrator Provider (Service Providers)<br/>Prospective bidders have the opportunity to compete for Lot 1, or Lot 2 or both Lots.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Operational Integrator Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Providers of the CSP function will be critical and accountable partners to DLUHC to drive delivery of the £3.5bn tranche of funding to remediate buildings with unsafe non-Aluminium Composite Material (ACM) cladding.<br/>The Service Providers will guide the assignation of all funding on the Building Safety Fund as well as the completion of the ACM programme.<br/>The CSP function will be delivered through two lots: Lot 1 ‘Technical Side Provider’ Lot 2 ‘Operational Integrator Provider (Service Providers)<br/>Prospective bidders have the opportunity to compete for Lot 1, or Lot 2 or both Lots.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Client Side Provider Services",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-03T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-03T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Providers of the CSP function will be critical and accountable partners to DLUHC to drive delivery of the £3.5bn tranche of funding to remediate buildings with unsafe non-Aluminium Composite Material (ACM) cladding.<br/>The Service Providers will guide the assignation of all funding on the Building Safety Fund as well as the completion of the ACM programme.<br/>The CSP function will be delivered through two lots: Lot 1 ‘Technical Side Provider’ Lot 2 ‘Operational Integrator Provider (Service Providers)<br/>Prospective bidders have the opportunity to compete for Lot 1, or Lot 2 or both Lots. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to complete a Non Disclosure Agreement at https://mhclg.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk<br/>upon receipt of which will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-23T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://mhclg.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46170",
"name": "DLUHC",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DLUHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://mhclg.force.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk",
"name": "commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk",
"email": "commercial.tenders@levellingup.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3034440000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}24 Jan 2023 · 002082-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002082-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-01-24T08:26:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039548",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46170",
"name": "DLUHC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPD4/122/141",
"title": "DLUHC Client Side Provider (CSP)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For a copy of the RFI, please email commercialtenders@levellingup.gov.uk",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated date of invitation",
"section": "IV.2.3.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-02-24"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-01-27"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Providers of the CSP function will be critical and accountable partners to DLUHC to drive delivery of the £3.5bn tranche of funding to remediate buildings with unsafe non-Aluminium Composite Material (ACM) cladding.The Service Providers will guide the assignation of all funding on the Building Safety Fund as well as the completion of the ACM programme.Overall, DLUHC is providing £5.1bn to address the fire safety risks caused by unsafe cladding on high-rise residential buildings to protect residents and leaseholders from costs, prioritising the highest risk buildings.The CSP function will be delivered through two lots: i. Lot 1 'Technical Side Provider' ii. Lot 2 'Operational Integrator Provider (Service Providers)Prospective bidders will have the opportunity to compete for Lot 1, or Lot 2 or both lots with a direct offer of preferred bidder/contract on offer for each lot. It is expected that there will be market engagement before the procurement is launched.",
"classification": {
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46170",
"name": "DLUHC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DLUHC",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Clarke",
"email": "commercial@levellingup.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Jan 2023 · 000274-2023 · planning
{
"id": "000274-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-01-05T14:16:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039548",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46170",
"name": "DLUHC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CPD4/122/141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Technical Site Provider",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Providers of the CSP function will be critical and accountable partners to DLUHC to drive delivery of the £3.5bn tranche of funding to remediate buildings with unsafe non-Aluminium Composite Material (ACM) cladding.<br/>The Service Providers will guide the assignation of all funding on the Building Safety Fund as well as the completion of the ACM programme. Overall, DLUHC is providing £5.1bn to address the fire safety risks caused by unsafe cladding on high-rise residential buildings to protect residents and leaseholders from costs, prioritising the highest risk buildings.<br/>The CSP function will be delivered through two lots:<br/><br/>i. Lot 1 ‘Technical Side Provider’<br/>ii. Lot 2 ‘Operational Integrator Provider (Service Providers)<br/>Prospective bidders will have the opportunity to compete for Lot 1, or Lot 2 or both lots with a direct offer of preferred bidder/contract on offer for each lot.<br/><br/>It is expected that there will be market engagement before the procurement is launched.<br/><br/>DLUHC reserves the right to cancel all or part of this proposed procurement and/or withdraw/amend this notice including any dates (which are indicative at this stage).<br/><br/>Options to extend the proposed contract beyond the 2 year initial term will be 2 x 12 months at DLUHC's sole discretion.<br/>Procurement ref: CPD4/122/141"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Operational Integrator Provider",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Providers of the CSP function will be critical and accountable partners to DLUHC to drive delivery of the £3.5bn tranche of funding to remediate buildings with unsafe non-Aluminium Composite Material (ACM) cladding.<br/>The Service Providers will guide the assignation of all funding on the Building Safety Fund as well as the completion of the ACM programme. Overall, DLUHC is providing £5.1bn to address the fire safety risks caused by unsafe cladding on high-rise residential buildings to protect residents and leaseholders from costs, prioritising the highest risk buildings.<br/>The CSP function will be delivered through two lots:<br/><br/>i. Lot 1 ‘Technical Side Provider’<br/>ii. Lot 2 ‘Operational Integrator Provider (Service Providers)<br/>Prospective bidders will have the opportunity to compete for Lot 1, or Lot 2 or both lots with a direct offer of preferred bidder/contract on offer for each lot.<br/><br/>It is expected that there will be market engagement before the procurement is launched.<br/><br/>DLUHC reserves the right to cancel all or part of this proposed procurement and/or withdraw/amend this notice including any dates (which are indicative at this stage).<br/><br/>Options to extend the proposed contract beyond the 2 year initial term will be 2 x 12 months at DLUHC's sole discretion.<br/>Procurement ref: CPD4/122/141"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DLUHC Client Side Provider (CSP)",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Providers of the CSP function will be critical and accountable partners to DLUHC to drive delivery of the £3.5bn tranche of funding to remediate buildings with unsafe non-Aluminium Composite Material (ACM) cladding.<br/>The Service Providers will guide the assignation of all funding on the Building Safety Fund as well as the completion of the ACM programme.<br/>Overall, DLUHC is providing £5.1bn to address the fire safety risks caused by unsafe cladding on high-rise residential buildings to protect residents and leaseholders from costs, prioritising the highest risk buildings.<br/>The CSP function will be delivered through two lots: i. Lot 1 ‘Technical Side Provider’ ii. Lot 2 ‘Operational Integrator Provider (Service Providers)<br/>Prospective bidders will have the opportunity to compete for Lot 1, or Lot 2 or both lots with a direct offer of preferred bidder/contract on offer for each lot. It is expected that there will be market engagement before the procurement is launched.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "98110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46170",
"name": "DLUHC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-levelling-up-housing-and-communities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DLUHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Clarke",
"email": "commercial@levellingup.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "DLUHC reserves the right to cancel all or part of this proposed procurement and/or withdraw/amend this notice including any dates (which are indicative at this stage).<br/><br/>Options to extend the proposed contract beyond the 2 year initial term will be 2 x 12 months at DLUHC's sole discretion.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}