Lot 1
Database
Award criteria
price
Buyer: capitalEsourcing →
The objectives of the IYSS Data Management Shared Service are to: • Ensure that the local authorities can fulfil their statutory duties relating to tracking, supporting the participation of young people and DfE reporting • Maximise value for money in terms of service cost and quality To meet the objectives of the IYSS Data Management Shared Service hosted by the council we need to procure a CCIS database (Client Caseload Information System). CCIS is essentially a local database that provides local authorities (LAs) with the information they need to support young people to engage in education and training; to identify those who are not participating and to plan services that meet young people’s needs. It also enables LAs to provide management information to DfE through NCCIS
UK
Database
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,757 | 2 median · 13.7 average (3,833 of 9,757 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,631 of 9,757 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,072 | 2 median · 28.7 average (1,063 of 3,072 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,367 of 3,072 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d4d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016317-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 08 2023 14:08:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2023 | award, contract | 016317-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016317-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-08T15:08:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84725",
"name": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016317-2023-1",
"title": "Client Caseload Information System (CCIS) For Integrated Youth Support Services (IYSS)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84726",
"name": "Access UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Database",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Client Caseload Information System (CCIS) For Integrated Youth Support Services (IYSS)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The objectives of the IYSS Data Management Shared Service are to: \n•\tEnsure that the local authorities can fulfil their statutory duties relating to tracking, supporting the participation of young people and DfE reporting \n•\tMaximise value for money in terms of service cost and quality \n\n \nTo meet the objectives of the IYSS Data Management Shared Service hosted by the council we need to procure a CCIS database (Client Caseload Information System).\nCCIS is essentially a local database that provides local authorities (LAs) with the information they need to support young people to engage in education and training; to identify those who are not participating and to plan services that meet young people’s needs. It also enables LAs to provide management information to DfE through NCCIS",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 13 framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84725",
"name": "capitalEsourcing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall 64 Victoria Street SW1E 6QP"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "tender@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84726",
"name": "Access UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO7 6LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old School Stratford St Mary Colchester"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Access UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44861",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016317-2023-1",
"title": "Client Caseload Information System (CCIS) For Integrated Youth Support Services (IYSS)",
"value": {
"amount": 40968.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016317-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016317-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-06-08T15:08:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84725",
"name": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016317-2023-1",
"title": "Client Caseload Information System (CCIS) For Integrated Youth Support Services (IYSS)",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84726",
"name": "Access UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d4d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Database",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Client Caseload Information System (CCIS) For Integrated Youth Support Services (IYSS)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The objectives of the IYSS Data Management Shared Service are to: \n•\tEnsure that the local authorities can fulfil their statutory duties relating to tracking, supporting the participation of young people and DfE reporting \n•\tMaximise value for money in terms of service cost and quality \n\n \nTo meet the objectives of the IYSS Data Management Shared Service hosted by the council we need to procure a CCIS database (Client Caseload Information System).\nCCIS is essentially a local database that provides local authorities (LAs) with the information they need to support young people to engage in education and training; to identify those who are not participating and to plan services that meet young people’s needs. It also enables LAs to provide management information to DfE through NCCIS",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded under the Crown Commercial Services G-Cloud 13 framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84725",
"name": "capitalEsourcing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall 64 Victoria Street SW1E 6QP"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Services",
"email": "tender@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84726",
"name": "Access UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO7 6LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old School Stratford St Mary Colchester"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Access UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44861",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016317-2023-1",
"title": "Client Caseload Information System (CCIS) For Integrated Youth Support Services (IYSS)",
"value": {
"amount": 40968.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016317-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}