← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerThe Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Oct 2025
Value£11,316
Published20 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Contract to supply Cleanroom Consumables for the Pharmacy Department

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£11,316
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2025 to 30 Nov 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 381,2782 median · 12.8 average (471 of 1,278 with a bid count)3 average (532 of 1,278 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d034
Latest release ID066890-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 20 2025 17:51:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066890-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-30T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-10-24T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsQuotations and associated communications must be returned in accordance with the terms of this requirement and via the Trusts eProcurement Portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,316
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2025tender066890-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066890-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T18:51:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d034",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 11316.12,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 13579.34
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Contract will be awarded to the most economically advantageous Quotation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please submit your Quotation via Health Family/ Atamis portal, Project ref: C396261. https://atamis-1928.my.site.com"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleanroom Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11316.12,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13579.34
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066890-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066890-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-20T18:51:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract to supply Cleanroom Consumables for the Pharmacy Department",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-30T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Quotations and associated communications must be returned in accordance with the terms of this requirement and via the Trusts eProcurement Portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephaniebentley@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Oct 2025 · 066890-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "066890-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T18:51:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d034",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
    "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 11316.12,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 13579.34
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Contract will be awarded to the most economically advantageous Quotation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please submit your Quotation via Health Family/ Atamis portal, Project ref: C396261. https://atamis-1928.my.site.com"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cleanroom Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11316.12,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 13579.34
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066890-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066890-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-20T18:51:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract to supply Cleanroom Consumables for the Pharmacy Department",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-30T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Quotations and associated communications must be returned in accordance with the terms of this requirement and via the Trusts eProcurement Portal - https://atamis-1928.my.site.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRB-7317-GVDL",
      "name": "The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 8XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mytton Oak Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sath.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRB-7317-GVDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephaniebentley@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}