← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Classification of Marine Vessels

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Marine Directorate require to engage a classification society to ensure that its vessels remain in class by undertaking regular surveys following maintenance and major repairs to ensure that work has been done to appropriate standard to ensure safety.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Marine services 98360000Content or data standardization and classification services 72330000

Lot details

Lot 1

Marine Directorate require to engage a classification society to ensure that its vessels remain in class by undertaking regular surveys following maintenance and major repairs to ensure that work has been done to appropriate standard to ensure safety.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Marine servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Marine services (98360000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2323 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,232 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,232 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM852.5 median · 6.6 average (50 of 85 with a bid count)3.4 average (52 of 85 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe classification society engaged must have offices in proximity to our vessels operational home ports to ensure that the vessel downtime can be minimised. These ports are Aberdeen, Leith, Glasgow and Hull, the latter port being where refits take place at present. Only one supplier has offices in all of these cities.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

079818-2026-n/a-1

Statusactive
Value£777,821

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e963
Latest release ID079818-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 10:19:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract079818-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079818-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T11:19:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e963",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108222",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840818"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079818-2026-n/a-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108223",
          "name": "Lloyds Register"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "n/a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Marine Directorate require to engage a classification society to ensure that its vessels remain in class by undertaking regular surveys following maintenance and major repairs to ensure that work has been done to appropriate standard to ensure safety.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Five vessels operating in seas around Coastal areas of Scotland and beyond."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Classification of Marine Vessels",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Marine Directorate require to engage a classification society to ensure that its vessels remain in class by undertaking regular surveys following maintenance and major repairs to ensure that work has been done to appropriate standard to ensure safety.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The classification society engaged must have offices in proximity to our vessels operational home ports to ensure that the vessel downtime can be minimised. These ports are Aberdeen, Leith, Glasgow and Hull, the latter port being where refits take place at present. Only one supplier has offices in all of these cities.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108222",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 9DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marine Directorate, Marine Scotland, 375 Victoria Road, Torry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bob McLeod",
        "email": "bob.mcleod@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312442500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108223",
      "name": "Lloyds Register",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71 Fenstreet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lr.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lloyds Register"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079818-2026-n/a-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 777820.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079818-2026-n/a-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:840818)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079818-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079818-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-21T11:19:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e963",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108222",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840818"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079818-2026-n/a-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108223",
          "name": "Lloyds Register"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "n/a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Marine Directorate require to engage a classification society to ensure that its vessels remain in class by undertaking regular surveys following maintenance and major repairs to ensure that work has been done to appropriate standard to ensure safety.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Five vessels operating in seas around Coastal areas of Scotland and beyond."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98360000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Classification of Marine Vessels",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Marine Directorate require to engage a classification society to ensure that its vessels remain in class by undertaking regular surveys following maintenance and major repairs to ensure that work has been done to appropriate standard to ensure safety.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The classification society engaged must have offices in proximity to our vessels operational home ports to ensure that the vessel downtime can be minimised. These ports are Aberdeen, Leith, Glasgow and Hull, the latter port being where refits take place at present. Only one supplier has offices in all of these cities.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108222",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 9DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Marine Directorate, Marine Scotland, 375 Victoria Road, Torry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Bob McLeod",
        "email": "bob.mcleod@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312442500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108223",
      "name": "Lloyds Register",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71 Fenstreet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lr.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lloyds Register"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079818-2026-n/a-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 777820.52,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079818-2026-n/a-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:840818)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}