Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
This requirement is for classification services and associated technical services for the Royal Navy's fleet of surface vessels. The approximate value of the framework is £16.5M over 5.5 years (if the 2 option years are invoked). This is a closed framework agreement with Lloyds Register EMEA.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d28c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079361-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 10:22:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079361-2026 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | planning | 069966-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079361-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T11:22:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d28c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 13750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16500000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Two options to extend the contract by 1 year each if required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include 2 options to extend the contract by 1 year each if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079361-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079361-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T11:22:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQQ-3498-WYBD",
"name": "Lloyds Register EMEA"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715903480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Classification and Technical Services for the Royal Navy",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This requirement is for classification services and associated technical services for the Royal Navy's fleet of surface vessels. The approximate value of the framework is £16.5M over 5.5 years (if the 2 option years are invoked). This is a closed framework agreement with Lloyds Register EMEA.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The National Armaments Director Group – Materiel on behalf of the Secretary of State for Defence is seeking to place a contract with Lloyd’s Register EMEA (Lloyd’s Register) to satisfy the Maritime Environment requirement for classification services for Royal Navy (RN) surface vessels.\nThis procurement falls to be governed by the Procurement Act 2023 (the “PA23”) Chapter 3, Section 41: Direct Award in Special Cases. It is considered that direct award of the proposed contract is lawful in accordance with PA23 Schedule 5(6) as the classification services cannot for technical reasons by carried out by a different supplier and there are no reasonable alternatives to these services.\nThe RN surface vessels are operated and maintained to commercial and naval standards (as applicable) and are subject to classification society rules and Naval Authority (NA) rules. Lloyd’s Register has co-authored the Lloyd’s Register Naval Ship Rules and Regulations (LRNSR) for the Classification of Ships and Naval Ships.\nOnly Lloyd’s Register, the parent Classification Society of the LRNSR rule set, can conduct surveys, plan appraisals, and provide certification against any RN surface vessels which are classified as being “in-class” in accordance with the LRNSR. In operating and maintaining surface vessels in line with LRNSR, it is not possible for another Classification Society to provide equivalent certification against an alternative set of Naval Ship rules. Changing the rule set in respect of which all RN surface vessels are currently classified would introduce an unacceptable level of safety risk to the vessels and personnel. There would also be significant operational impacts and cost implications resulting from the required dual running of contracts as the vessels progress through their existing 6-year survey cycle and transition following completion of full surveys by any new supplier.\nLloyd’s Register is the only classification society for the RN surface vessels to which the NAD Naval Authority Group has delegated authority for issuing Naval Ship Stability Certification on its behalf.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.arnold104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQQ-3498-WYBD",
"name": "Lloyds Register EMEA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Naval Centre of Expertise, One Temple Quay, Temple Back East"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGQQ-3498-WYBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mod-office@lr.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079361-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T11:22:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d28c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 13750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16500000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Two options to extend the contract by 1 year each if required."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will include 2 options to extend the contract by 1 year each if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079361-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079361-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T11:22:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQQ-3498-WYBD",
"name": "Lloyds Register EMEA"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715903480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Classification and Technical Services for the Royal Navy",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This requirement is for classification services and associated technical services for the Royal Navy's fleet of surface vessels. The approximate value of the framework is £16.5M over 5.5 years (if the 2 option years are invoked). This is a closed framework agreement with Lloyds Register EMEA.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The National Armaments Director Group – Materiel on behalf of the Secretary of State for Defence is seeking to place a contract with Lloyd’s Register EMEA (Lloyd’s Register) to satisfy the Maritime Environment requirement for classification services for Royal Navy (RN) surface vessels.\nThis procurement falls to be governed by the Procurement Act 2023 (the “PA23”) Chapter 3, Section 41: Direct Award in Special Cases. It is considered that direct award of the proposed contract is lawful in accordance with PA23 Schedule 5(6) as the classification services cannot for technical reasons by carried out by a different supplier and there are no reasonable alternatives to these services.\nThe RN surface vessels are operated and maintained to commercial and naval standards (as applicable) and are subject to classification society rules and Naval Authority (NA) rules. Lloyd’s Register has co-authored the Lloyd’s Register Naval Ship Rules and Regulations (LRNSR) for the Classification of Ships and Naval Ships.\nOnly Lloyd’s Register, the parent Classification Society of the LRNSR rule set, can conduct surveys, plan appraisals, and provide certification against any RN surface vessels which are classified as being “in-class” in accordance with the LRNSR. In operating and maintaining surface vessels in line with LRNSR, it is not possible for another Classification Society to provide equivalent certification against an alternative set of Naval Ship rules. Changing the rule set in respect of which all RN surface vessels are currently classified would introduce an unacceptable level of safety risk to the vessels and personnel. There would also be significant operational impacts and cost implications resulting from the required dual running of contracts as the vessels progress through their existing 6-year survey cycle and transition following completion of full surveys by any new supplier.\nLloyd’s Register is the only classification society for the RN surface vessels to which the NAD Naval Authority Group has delegated authority for issuing Naval Ship Stability Certification on its behalf.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hannah.arnold104@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGQQ-3498-WYBD",
"name": "Lloyds Register EMEA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Naval Centre of Expertise, One Temple Quay, Temple Back East"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGQQ-3498-WYBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mod-office@lr.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069966-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T17:46:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d28c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d28c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Content or data standardization and classification services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Classification and Technical Services for the Royal Navy",
"value": {
"amount": 13333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 16000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Classification and technical services to ensure the safety of the Royal Navy surface ships at sea",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.arnold104@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069966-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069966-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T17:46:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}