Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
This notice does not constitute a call for competition but is being published to align with the requirements of the procurement act 2023 as to ensure that the correct notice type has been issued to to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. This notice should be read before the Planned Procurement Notice reference OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-05068d. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details. Scope of Procurement Northern (NTL) has 34 class 323's with 17 of these transferred from West Midlands Railway which are required to be brought in line with Northern's branding. The core aspect of the tender will be for 17 trainsets (51 vehicles) to be refreshed in line with NTL's specifications. The relevant specifications which can be provided upon request prior to the tender going live are (copies of these can also be found within the planned procurement notice issued above); PBMP2835 NTL Class 323 Interior Refresh - Issue 1D3 SoFPB23022-002-Northern CL323 Schedule of Finishes-Draft 3 In addition to the 17x trainsets the tender will provide an option for 2x additional class 323 trainsets which NTL are looking at bring onto lease as to cover timetable requirements whilst various other fleets are being taken out of service for repair works outside of the scope of this tender. NTL cannot guarantee that these 2 units are going to go through refresh however NTL asks that bidders provide an optional price should these units be refreshed.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock (50222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,227 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,227 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4,302 of 9,227 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | 1 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 436 | 10.5 median · 118.8 average (108 of 436 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (136 of 436 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05068d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025472-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 07:17:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 025472-2025 |
| 23 Apr 2025 | planning | 016618-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025472-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T08:17:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05068d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05068d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 323 Refresh",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice does not constitute a call for competition but is being published to align with the requirements of the procurement act 2023 as to ensure that the correct notice type has been issued to to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. This notice should be read before the Planned Procurement Notice reference OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-05068d. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details.\nScope of Procurement\nNorthern (NTL) has 34 class 323's with 17 of these transferred from West Midlands Railway which are required to be brought in line with Northern's branding. The core aspect of the tender will be for 17 trainsets (51 vehicles) to be refreshed in line with NTL's specifications. The relevant specifications which can be provided upon request prior to the tender going live are (copies of these can also be found within the planned procurement notice issued above);\nPBMP2835 NTL Class 323 Interior Refresh - Issue 1D3\nSoFPB23022-002-Northern CL323 Schedule of Finishes-Draft 3\nIn addition to the 17x trainsets the tender will provide an option for 2x additional class 323 trainsets which NTL are looking at bring onto lease as to cover timetable requirements whilst various other fleets are being taken out of service for repair works outside of the scope of this tender. NTL cannot guarantee that these 2 units are going to go through refresh however NTL asks that bidders provide an optional price should these units be refreshed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025472-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025472-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T08:17:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025472-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T08:17:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05068d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05068d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 323 Refresh",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice does not constitute a call for competition but is being published to align with the requirements of the procurement act 2023 as to ensure that the correct notice type has been issued to to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. This notice should be read before the Planned Procurement Notice reference OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-05068d. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details.\nScope of Procurement\nNorthern (NTL) has 34 class 323's with 17 of these transferred from West Midlands Railway which are required to be brought in line with Northern's branding. The core aspect of the tender will be for 17 trainsets (51 vehicles) to be refreshed in line with NTL's specifications. The relevant specifications which can be provided upon request prior to the tender going live are (copies of these can also be found within the planned procurement notice issued above);\nPBMP2835 NTL Class 323 Interior Refresh - Issue 1D3\nSoFPB23022-002-Northern CL323 Schedule of Finishes-Draft 3\nIn addition to the 17x trainsets the tender will provide an option for 2x additional class 323 trainsets which NTL are looking at bring onto lease as to cover timetable requirements whilst various other fleets are being taken out of service for repair works outside of the scope of this tender. NTL cannot guarantee that these 2 units are going to go through refresh however NTL asks that bidders provide an optional price should these units be refreshed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025472-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025472-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T08:17:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016618-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-23T16:22:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05068d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05068d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "NTL may require 2x additional class 323's to be added to the refresh project"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 323 Refresh",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-800",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-800",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-801",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-801",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Northern (NTL) has 34 class 323's with 17 of these transferred from West Midlands Railway which are required to be brought in line with Northern's branding. The core aspect of the tender will be for 17 trainsets (51 vehicles) to be refreshed in line with NTL's specifications. The relevant specifications which can be provided upon request prior to the tender going live are;\nPBMP2835 NTL Class 323 Interior Refresh - Issue 1D3\nSoFPB23022-002-Northern CL323 Schedule of Finishes-Draft 3\nIn addition to the 17x trainsets the tender will provide an option for 2x additional class 323 trainsets which NTL are looking at bring onto lease as to cover timetable requirements whilst various other fleets are being taken out of service for repair works outside of the scope of this tender. NTL cannot guarentee that these 2 units are going to go through refresh however NTL asks that bidders provide an optional price should these units be refreshed. \nThe Unit numbers for the 17 are;\n323202\n323203\n323205\n323206\n323207\n323208\n323209\n323210\n323212\n323213\n323217\n323218\n323219\n323220\n323241\n323242\nNTL intends for the winning bidder to undertake the works at NTL's Manchester International Depot (MID) with works to commence in September 2025 and run until April 2026. The First in Class unit will enter works and subject to winning bidders project plans will likely go through initial strip stage ahead of a 2nd unit being released into the project scope. From this point until project completion the Refresh programme will operate on a 2x unit holding as to reduce the overall project timescales. These timescales are outlined in order to manage bidders expectations for this tender in the following respects;\n1. The commencement date of September is outlined as NTL is looking to issue this tender within the next couple of weeks and will then run a 1 staged tender process as to provide the winning bidder with as much mobilisation time as feasible. It is noted that the works of the refresh are relatively standard and that MID as a facility will require minimum modifications however as part of the tender bidders will be invited to MID as part of the assessment.\n2. The end date of April 2026 is a key consideration for this project as various roads at MID are required for NTL's ETCS upgrade plans therefore slippage to this date is important to avoid. \nA Pre-Qualifying Criteria for bidders to be able to submit bids that will be evaluated for this tender is that Suppliers are registered with RISQs against RICCL Code E.E.2 Electrical Multiple Units.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.delta.com\nNTL will issue this tender via Delta and Social Value submissions will be via the Social Value Portal. \nLinks to these shall be submitted upon the tender going live",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016618-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016618-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-23T16:22:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}