Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
To purchase 150 wheel pans for Class 230 fleet, including spares. Existing stock available from Pullman Rail.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056bb1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050156-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 20 2025 11:32:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050156-2025 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045722-2025 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045390-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050156-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T12:32:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Pullman Rail Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Class 230 Monoblock Wheel Pans",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To purchase 150 wheel pans for Class 230 fleet, including spares. Existing stock available from Pullman Rail.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This justification is where the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the goods, services or works are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency. The urgency is unavoidable if it is not attributable to any act or omission of the contracting authority, and could not have been foreseen by the contracting authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Edward Jones",
"email": "edward.jones@tfw.wales",
"telephone": "+447399008053"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Pullman Rail Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": " CF37 4TH ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taff,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nathan.jones@pullmanrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Class 230 Monoblock Wheel Pans",
"value": {
"amount": 183884.94,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220661.89
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050156-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050156-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T12:32:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "one off purchase "
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050156-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T12:32:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Pullman Rail Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Class 230 Monoblock Wheel Pans",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To purchase 150 wheel pans for Class 230 fleet, including spares. Existing stock available from Pullman Rail.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This justification is where the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the goods, services or works are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency. The urgency is unavoidable if it is not attributable to any act or omission of the contracting authority, and could not have been foreseen by the contracting authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Edward Jones",
"email": "edward.jones@tfw.wales",
"telephone": "+447399008053"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Pullman Rail Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": " CF37 4TH ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taff,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nathan.jones@pullmanrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Class 230 Monoblock Wheel Pans",
"value": {
"amount": 183884.94,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220661.89
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050156-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050156-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T12:32:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "one off purchase "
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045722-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T15:35:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 230 Monoblock Wheel Pans",
"value": {
"amount": 183885,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220662
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045722-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045722-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T15:35:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Pullman Rail Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Class 230 Monoblock Wheel Pans",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To purchase 150 wheel pans for Class 230 fleet, including spares. Existing stock available from Pullman.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Edward Jones",
"email": "edward.jones@tfw.wales",
"telephone": "+447399008053"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Pullman Rail Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taff"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045390-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-01T17:06:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 230 Monoblock Wheel Pans",
"value": {
"amount": 183885,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 220662
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045390-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045390-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T17:06:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Pullman Rail Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bb1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Class 230 Monoblock Wheel Pans",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To purchase 150 wheel pans for Class 230 fleet, including spares. Existing stock available from Pullman.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This justification is where the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the goods, services or works are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency. The urgency is unavoidable if it is not attributable to any act or omission of the contracting authority, and could not have been foreseen by the contracting authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Edward Jones",
"email": "edward.jones@tfw.wales",
"telephone": "+447399008053"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Pullman Rail Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn, Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taf, Wales, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nathan.jones@pullmanrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}