← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Class 195104 Crash Damage Repair

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited (NTL) →

BuyerNorthern Trains Limited (NTL)
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Feb 2025
Value£2,000,000
Published10 Jan 2025

What is being bought

unit 195104 that was involved in a derailment near Grange-over-Sands, Cumbria, on 22 March 2024. The derailment was caused by a void in the ground approximately 150m from the mainline, leaving a section of unsupported track. When the train, passed over this section of unsupported track at 56mph the front three carriages of the train became derailed. The train struck a dry-stone wall running parallel to the track following the derailment. It remained upright and came to a stand with the rear of the train around 31m beyond the void. The objective of this tender is to engage with suppliers who possess the necessary skills, capacity, and technical expertise to complete a one-off repair for 195104 and return the unit back in a condition fit to return into passenger service. The focus of this tender is to establish a baseline cost and agreed methods of working to ensure a safe, efficient, and high-quality repair.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Rolling stock 34620000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a one off requirement where the output is clearly defined however the methodologies and technical resources required to deliver the unit back to a condition where it can return to passenger service are unclear. As such the Negotiated Procedure has been selected so that Northern Trains can receive initial bids from the market and then engage with a shortlist of suppliers after the initial bidding process to refine and tailor proposals.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Rolling stock (34620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0524 median · 58.8 average (375 of 1,052 with a bid count)5.5 average (436 of 1,052 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)26513 median · 13 average (2 of 265 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 265 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cee5
Latest release ID000781-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 10 2025 10:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-19
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jan 2025tender000781-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000781-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-10T10:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cee5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98935",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cee5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a one off requirement where the output is clearly defined however the methodologies and technical resources required to deliver the unit back to a condition where it can return to passenger service are unclear. \nAs such the Negotiated Procedure has been selected so that Northern Trains can receive initial bids from the market and then engage with a shortlist of suppliers after the initial bidding process to refine and tailor proposals.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 195104 Crash Damage Repair",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "unit 195104 that was involved in a derailment near Grange-over-Sands, Cumbria, on 22 March 2024. \nThe derailment was caused by a void in the ground approximately 150m from the mainline, leaving a section of unsupported track. When the train, passed over this section of unsupported track at 56mph the front three carriages of the train became derailed. The train struck a dry-stone wall running parallel to the track following the derailment. It remained upright and came to a stand with the rear of the train around 31m beyond the void.\nThe objective of this tender is to engage with suppliers who possess the necessary skills, capacity, and technical expertise to complete a one-off repair for 195104 and return the unit back in a condition fit to return into passenger service. The focus of this tender is to establish a baseline cost and agreed methods of working to ensure a safe, efficient, and high-quality repair.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-19"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rolling stock"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98935",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Rail"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "email": "rory.walker@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7876858459"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134586",
      "name": "northern trains limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "Yo1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green  York  YO1 6JT"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "northern trains limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rory.walker@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7876858459"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=916081233\n GO Reference: GO-2025110-PRO-29098493",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jan 2025 · 000781-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000781-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-10T10:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cee5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98935",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cee5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This is a one off requirement where the output is clearly defined however the methodologies and technical resources required to deliver the unit back to a condition where it can return to passenger service are unclear. \nAs such the Negotiated Procedure has been selected so that Northern Trains can receive initial bids from the market and then engage with a shortlist of suppliers after the initial bidding process to refine and tailor proposals.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 195104 Crash Damage Repair",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "unit 195104 that was involved in a derailment near Grange-over-Sands, Cumbria, on 22 March 2024. \nThe derailment was caused by a void in the ground approximately 150m from the mainline, leaving a section of unsupported track. When the train, passed over this section of unsupported track at 56mph the front three carriages of the train became derailed. The train struck a dry-stone wall running parallel to the track following the derailment. It remained upright and came to a stand with the rear of the train around 31m beyond the void.\nThe objective of this tender is to engage with suppliers who possess the necessary skills, capacity, and technical expertise to complete a one-off repair for 195104 and return the unit back in a condition fit to return into passenger service. The focus of this tender is to establish a baseline cost and agreed methods of working to ensure a safe, efficient, and high-quality repair.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-19"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rolling stock"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98935",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Rail"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Trains Limited (NTL)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "email": "rory.walker@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7876858459"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134586",
      "name": "northern trains limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "Yo1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green  York  YO1 6JT"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "northern trains limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rory.walker@northernrailway.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7876858459"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=916081233\n GO Reference: GO-2025110-PRO-29098493",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}