Lot 1
To provide a repair and overhaul service for Class 15X Bogie & Wheelsets
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 10
Price — 50
Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →
To provide a repair and overhaul service for Class 15X Bogie & Wheelsets together with the supply of replacement casualty wheelsets on an ad-hoc basis.
UK
To provide a repair and overhaul service for Class 15X Bogie & Wheelsets
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 10
Price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets (50221300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,764 | 4 median · 22.9 average (2,589 of 6,764 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,925 of 6,764 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,228 | 6 median · 62.3 average (390 of 1,228 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (488 of 1,228 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 297 | 24 median · 21.8 average (4 of 297 with a bid count) | 3 average (4 of 297 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e5b2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006468-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 20 2025 19:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-27 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £28,280,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2025 | tender | 006468-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006468-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T19:05:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61215",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PL-24-114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term will be for 5 years with options to extend the agreement for a further three, one year terms."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To provide a repair and overhaul service for Class 15X Bogie & Wheelsets",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 15X Bogie & Wheelset Overhaul Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 28280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a repair and overhaul service for Class 15X Bogie & Wheelsets together with the supply of replacement casualty wheelsets on an ad-hoc basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-27"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50221300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61215",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-locomotive-wheelsets./VNA5F94EYR",
"name": "Tony Donald",
"email": "tony.donald@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7974352764"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "tony.donald@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7974352764"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-locomotive-wheelsets./VNA5F94EYR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VNA5F94EYR\n GO Reference: GO-2025220-PRO-29507162",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006468-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-20T19:05:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e5b2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61215",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PL-24-114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term will be for 5 years with options to extend the agreement for a further three, one year terms."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To provide a repair and overhaul service for Class 15X Bogie & Wheelsets",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 15X Bogie & Wheelset Overhaul Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 28280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a repair and overhaul service for Class 15X Bogie & Wheelsets together with the supply of replacement casualty wheelsets on an ad-hoc basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-27"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50221300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of locomotive wheelsets"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61215",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-locomotive-wheelsets./VNA5F94EYR",
"name": "Tony Donald",
"email": "tony.donald@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7974352764"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "tony.donald@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7974352764"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-locomotive-wheelsets./VNA5F94EYR\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/VNA5F94EYR\n GO Reference: GO-2025220-PRO-29507162",
"initiationType": "tender"
}