← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Class 156 Life Extension – Amplifier upgrades

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Supply, Design and ongoing support of Automatic Amplifiers for the Class 156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Amplifiers 32343000Amplifiers 32343000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision for Fitment of Automatic Amplifiers is to address low Public Address (PA) Speech Transmission Index (STI). Also, Mobile Realtime Communications Module (MRCM comms) for the Class 156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs). The proposed contract will provide continuity of operation of the system based upon the existing solution in which there has been significant prior investment. The Saloon Amplifier Call for aid Units (SACUs) and Saloon Amplifiers (SAs) will automatically amplify the voltage level of the manual PA to be at a set volume, regardless of the voltage entering the amplifier. The purpose of this is to maintain proper PA volume in multiple.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1AmplifiersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Amplifiers (32343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,2293 median · 40.2 average (425 of 1,229 with a bid count)4.3 average (477 of 1,229 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM578 median · 18.6 average (25 of 57 with a bid count)5 average (28 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle Source is required due to integration with existing Amplifiers and systems on the fleet. The Contractor is the OEM for the existing passenger information system equipment and hold the IPR for the system. Therefore, no other provider can supply and maintain the equipment which will integrate with the existing system.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

065702-2025-1

Statusactive

Contracts

065702-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cd89
Latest release ID065702-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 15 2025 15:28:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2025award, contract065702-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065702-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T16:28:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812696"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065702-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision for Fitment of Automatic Amplifiers is to address low Public Address (PA) Speech Transmission Index (STI). Also, Mobile Realtime Communications Module (MRCM comms) for the Class 156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).\nThe proposed contract will provide continuity of operation of the system based upon the existing solution in which there has been significant prior investment. The Saloon Amplifier Call for aid Units (SACUs) and Saloon Amplifiers (SAs) will automatically amplify the voltage level of the manual PA to be at a set volume, regardless of the voltage entering the amplifier. The purpose of this is to maintain proper PA volume in multiple."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Amplifiers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 156 Life Extension – Amplifier upgrades",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supply, Design and ongoing support of Automatic Amplifiers for the Class 156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Amplifiers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single Source is required due to integration with existing Amplifiers and systems on the fleet. The Contractor is the OEM for the existing passenger information system equipment and hold the IPR for the system. Therefore, no other provider can supply and maintain the equipment which will integrate with the existing system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ScotRail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163982",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065702-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065702-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812696)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065702-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065702-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T16:28:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812696"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065702-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision for Fitment of Automatic Amplifiers is to address low Public Address (PA) Speech Transmission Index (STI). Also, Mobile Realtime Communications Module (MRCM comms) for the Class 156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).\nThe proposed contract will provide continuity of operation of the system based upon the existing solution in which there has been significant prior investment. The Saloon Amplifier Call for aid Units (SACUs) and Saloon Amplifiers (SAs) will automatically amplify the voltage level of the manual PA to be at a set volume, regardless of the voltage entering the amplifier. The purpose of this is to maintain proper PA volume in multiple."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Amplifiers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 156 Life Extension – Amplifier upgrades",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supply, Design and ongoing support of Automatic Amplifiers for the Class 156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Amplifiers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single Source is required due to integration with existing Amplifiers and systems on the fleet. The Contractor is the OEM for the existing passenger information system equipment and hold the IPR for the system. Therefore, no other provider can supply and maintain the equipment which will integrate with the existing system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55890",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ScotRail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163982",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065702-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065702-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812696)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}