← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Class 156 Life Extension – Amplifier upgrades

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited . →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited .
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Sept 2025

What is being bought

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. The Supply, design and ongoing support of Automatic Amplifiers for the Class 156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Amplifiers 32343000Amplifiers 32343000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. The provision for Fitment of Automatic Amplifiers is to address low Public Address (PA) Speech Transmission Index (STI). Also, Mobile Realtime Communications Module (MRCM comms) for the Class 156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs). The proposed contract will provide continuity of operation of the system based upon the existing solution in which there has been significant prior investment. The Saloon Amplifier Call for aid Units (SACUs) and Saloon Amplifiers (SAs) will automatically amplify the voltage level of the manual PA to be at a set volume, regardless of the voltage entering the amplifier. The purpose of this is to maintain proper PA volume in multiple.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1AmplifiersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Amplifiers (32343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 328683 median · 40 average (263 of 868 with a bid count)3.8 average (290 of 868 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM446.5 median · 19 average (16 of 44 with a bid count)5.1 average (18 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOn the basis of The Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016 in accordance with regulation 48.(1)(c)(iii) a utility may award a contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. Single Source is required due to integration with existing Amplifiers and systems on the fleet. The Contractor is the OEM for the existing passenger information system equipment and hold the IPR for the system. Therefore, no other provider can supply and maintain the equipment which will integrate with the existing system.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

055877-2025-SR-PACT-PROJ-580-1

Statusactive

Contracts

055877-2025-SR-PACT-PROJ-580-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0598c1
Latest release ID055877-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 11 2025 14:14:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Sept 2025award, contract055877-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T15:14:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808968"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055877-2025-SR-PACT-PROJ-580-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. The provision for Fitment of Automatic Amplifiers is to address low Public Address (PA) Speech Transmission Index (STI). Also, Mobile Realtime Communications Module (MRCM comms) for the Class 156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).\nThe proposed contract will provide continuity of operation of the system based upon the existing solution in which there has been significant prior investment. The Saloon Amplifier Call for aid Units (SACUs) and Saloon Amplifiers (SAs) will automatically amplify the voltage level of the manual PA to be at a set volume, regardless of the voltage entering the amplifier. The purpose of this is to maintain proper PA volume in multiple."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Amplifiers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 156 Life Extension – Amplifier upgrades",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice.  The Supply, design and ongoing support of Automatic Amplifiers for the Class 156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Amplifiers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "On the basis of The Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016 in accordance with regulation 48.(1)(c)(iii) a utility may award a contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.\nSingle Source is required due to integration with existing Amplifiers and systems on the fleet. The Contractor is the OEM for the existing passenger information system equipment and hold the IPR for the system.  Therefore, no other provider can supply and maintain the equipment which will integrate with the existing system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited .",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court,, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160636",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055877-2025-SR-PACT-PROJ-580-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055877-2025-SR-PACT-PROJ-580-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:808968)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Sept 2025 · 055877-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T15:14:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0598c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808968"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055877-2025-SR-PACT-PROJ-580-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR-PACT-PROJ-580",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. The provision for Fitment of Automatic Amplifiers is to address low Public Address (PA) Speech Transmission Index (STI). Also, Mobile Realtime Communications Module (MRCM comms) for the Class 156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).\nThe proposed contract will provide continuity of operation of the system based upon the existing solution in which there has been significant prior investment. The Saloon Amplifier Call for aid Units (SACUs) and Saloon Amplifiers (SAs) will automatically amplify the voltage level of the manual PA to be at a set volume, regardless of the voltage entering the amplifier. The purpose of this is to maintain proper PA volume in multiple."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Amplifiers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Class 156 Life Extension – Amplifier upgrades",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice.  The Supply, design and ongoing support of Automatic Amplifiers for the Class 156 fleet of Diesel Multiple Units (DMUs).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Amplifiers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "On the basis of The Utilities Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2016 in accordance with regulation 48.(1)(c)(iii) a utility may award a contract following a negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.\nSingle Source is required due to integration with existing Amplifiers and systems on the fleet. The Contractor is the OEM for the existing passenger information system equipment and hold the IPR for the system.  Therefore, no other provider can supply and maintain the equipment which will integrate with the existing system.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131419",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited .",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court,, 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited ."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448110141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160636",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055877-2025-SR-PACT-PROJ-580-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055877-2025-SR-PACT-PROJ-580-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:808968)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}