Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011076-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-05T11:04:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fe6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011076-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03120940",
"name": "Lucchini Unipart Rail Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fe6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "4 year optional extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To supply Bogie overhauls (as part of the C4 programme) and half-life overhauls (as part of planned maintenance) for the fleet of 29 Class 156 units leased from Angel Trains Limited (ATL). Additionally order on an ad-hoc basis casualty wheelsets for ATL Class 150s, 156s & 158s."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 156 Bogie & Wheelset Delivery",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The delivery of Class 156 Bogie & Wheelset",
"classification": {
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Lucchini Unipart Rail Limited (LUR) are the Angel Trains Leasing (ATL) Spares Manager for wheelsets and bogies, a direct agreement between ATL/LUR continues until 2030 which means that LUR manage and maintain ATL float. As LUR have access to the float this means that they can deliver the necessary lead times.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House,Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Hatton",
"email": "katie.hatton@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7816096407"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03120940",
"name": "Lucchini Unipart Rail Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03120940",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lucchini Unipart Rail Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17955",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011076-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011076-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Apr 2024 · 011076-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "011076-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-05T11:04:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fe6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011076-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03120940",
"name": "Lucchini Unipart Rail Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fe6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "4 year optional extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To supply Bogie overhauls (as part of the C4 programme) and half-life overhauls (as part of planned maintenance) for the fleet of 29 Class 156 units leased from Angel Trains Limited (ATL). Additionally order on an ad-hoc basis casualty wheelsets for ATL Class 150s, 156s & 158s."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Class 156 Bogie & Wheelset Delivery",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The delivery of Class 156 Bogie & Wheelset",
"classification": {
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Lucchini Unipart Rail Limited (LUR) are the Angel Trains Leasing (ATL) Spares Manager for wheelsets and bogies, a direct agreement between ATL/LUR continues until 2030 which means that LUR manage and maintain ATL float. As LUR have access to the float this means that they can deliver the necessary lead times.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House,Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northernrailway.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Railway Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katie Hatton",
"email": "katie.hatton@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7816096407"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03120940",
"name": "Lucchini Unipart Rail Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03120940",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lucchini Unipart Rail Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17955",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Trains Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011076-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 8700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011076-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}