← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Clarivate Analytics EndNote Agreement

Buyer: Jisc →

BuyerJisc
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Jisc has entered into a contract with Clarivate Analytics offering Jisc members the opportunity to subscribe to EndNote which is a tool for publishing and managing bibliographies, citations and references on the Windows and Macintosh desktop, provided by Clarivate Analytics. The service has been contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc Collections' own use.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Jisc has entered into a contract with Clarivate Analytics offering Jisc members the opportunity to subscribe to EndNote which is a tool for publishing and managing bibliographies, citations and references on the Windows and Macintosh desktop, provided by Clarivate Analytics. The service has been contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc Collections' own use. Additional information: The contract value is an estimate based on the aggregate sum of the licence fees that will be paid to the supplier by Jisc member institutions over the three year term of the contract. Jisc Collections itself makes no payment to the supplier for this service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer511 median · 1.2 average (37 of 51 with a bid count)1.1 average (51 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe publishing service and content is unique to the supplier. Therefore Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015,permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Clarivate Analytics EndNote Agreement 2022

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ddde
Latest release ID028833-2021
Latest release timestampThu Nov 18 2021 15:55:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2021award, contract028833-2021
7 Sept 2021award, contract022127-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028833-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-18T15:55:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ddde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-621",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028833-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Clarivate Analytics EndNote Agreement 2022",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35094",
          "name": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc1657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc has entered into a contract with Clarivate Analytics offering Jisc members the opportunity to subscribe to EndNote which is a tool for publishing and managing bibliographies, citations and references on the Windows and Macintosh desktop, provided by Clarivate Analytics. The service has been contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc Collections' own use. Additional information: The contract value is an estimate based on the aggregate sum of the licence fees that will be paid to the supplier by Jisc member institutions over the three year term of the contract. Jisc Collections itself makes no payment to the supplier for this service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clarivate Analytics EndNote Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc has entered into a contract with Clarivate Analytics offering Jisc members the opportunity to subscribe to EndNote which is a tool for publishing and managing bibliographies, citations and references on the Windows and Macintosh desktop, provided by Clarivate Analytics. The service has been contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc Collections' own use.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to suppliers by means of a VEAT notice. The VEAT notice provided information on the award decision. The standstill period, was for 10 calendar days, and provided time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The publishing service and content is unique to the supplier. Therefore Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015,permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-621",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National Research and Education Network Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "56579",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Nurton",
        "email": "clare.nurton@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003002212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35094",
      "name": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Friars House, 160 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited",
        "legalName": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6992",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3003002212"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028833-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Clarivate Analytics EndNote Agreement 2022",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028833-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Nov 2021 · 028833-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028833-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-18T15:55:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ddde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-621",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028833-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Clarivate Analytics EndNote Agreement 2022",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35094",
          "name": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc1657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc has entered into a contract with Clarivate Analytics offering Jisc members the opportunity to subscribe to EndNote which is a tool for publishing and managing bibliographies, citations and references on the Windows and Macintosh desktop, provided by Clarivate Analytics. The service has been contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc Collections' own use. Additional information: The contract value is an estimate based on the aggregate sum of the licence fees that will be paid to the supplier by Jisc member institutions over the three year term of the contract. Jisc Collections itself makes no payment to the supplier for this service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clarivate Analytics EndNote Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc has entered into a contract with Clarivate Analytics offering Jisc members the opportunity to subscribe to EndNote which is a tool for publishing and managing bibliographies, citations and references on the Windows and Macintosh desktop, provided by Clarivate Analytics. The service has been contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc Collections' own use.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract was communicated to suppliers by means of a VEAT notice. The VEAT notice provided information on the award decision. The standstill period, was for 10 calendar days, and provided time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The publishing service and content is unique to the supplier. Therefore Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015,permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-621",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National Research and Education Network Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "56579",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Nurton",
        "email": "clare.nurton@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003002212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35094",
      "name": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Friars House, 160 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited",
        "legalName": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6992",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3003002212"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028833-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Clarivate Analytics EndNote Agreement 2022",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028833-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Sept 2021 · 022127-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022127-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-07T11:53:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ddde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-621",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022127-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19885",
          "name": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc1657",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc is seeking to enter into a 3 year contract with Clarivate Analytics to offer Jisc members the opportunity to subscribe to EndNote which is a tool for publishing and managing bibliographies, citations and references on the Windows and Macintosh desktop, provided by Clarivate Analytics. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc Collections' own use. Additional information: The contract value is an estimate based on the aggregate sum of the licence fees that will be paid to the supplier by Jisc member institutions over the three year term of the contract. Jisc Collections itself makes no payment to the supplier for this service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clarivate Analytics EndNote Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc is seeking to enter into a contract with Clarivate Analytics to offer Jisc members the opportunity to subscribe to EndNote which is a tool for publishing and managing bibliographies, citations and references on the Windows and Macintosh desktop, provided by Clarivate Analytics. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc Collections' own use.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The publishing service and content is unique to the supplier. Therefore Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-621",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National Research and Education Network Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "56579",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Nurton",
        "email": "clare.nurton@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003002212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19885",
      "name": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Friars House, 160 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clarivate Analytics (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6992",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3003002212"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022127-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022127-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}