← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Claremont Street Works

Buyer: Plymouth Community Homes →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPlymouth Community Homes
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Jun 2026
Value£2,500,732
Published13 Mar 2026

What is being bought

To secure a principal contractor to provide a programme of works including concrete, cladding, drainage and balcony repairs for 6 blocks of flats in Claremont Street, Plymouth. The site consists of 83 residential flats, communal laundry facilities, garages and storage sheds.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Construction work 45000000Building construction work 45210000Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000Concrete repair work 45262330Balcony work 45262900Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,500,732
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 1 Sept 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical — 40% weighting (40%)
Commercial — 60% weighting (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Refurbishment work, Construction work, Building construction work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Concrete repair work, Balcony workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,3104 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0756 median · 74.8 average (217 of 1,075 with a bid count)7.6 average (246 of 1,075 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)94611 median · 11 average (1 of 946 with a bid count)4 average (2 of 946 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066a30
Latest release ID023129-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 13 2026 15:30:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023129-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-03T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-31T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103727&TID100108917&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,732
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2026tender023129-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023129-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T15:30:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
    "name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KS/ClaremontWorks/003/026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500732,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3000879
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "40% weighting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "60% weighting"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Concrete repair work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Balcony work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Claremont Street Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500732,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000879
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023129-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023129-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-13T15:30:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To secure a principal contractor to provide a programme of works including concrete, cladding, drainage and balcony repairs for 6 blocks of flats in Claremont Street, Plymouth. The site consists of 83 residential flats, communal laundry facilities, garages and storage sheds.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-03T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-31T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000008"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Devon"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103727&TID100108917&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
      "name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHR-8758-LZBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Steer",
        "email": "Kim.Steer@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2026 · 023129-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "023129-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-13T15:30:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
    "name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "KS/ClaremontWorks/003/026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500732,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3000879
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "40% weighting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "60% weighting"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262330",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Concrete repair work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Balcony work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Claremont Street Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500732,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000879
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023129-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023129-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-13T15:30:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To secure a principal contractor to provide a programme of works including concrete, cladding, drainage and balcony repairs for 6 blocks of flats in Claremont Street, Plymouth. The site consists of 83 residential flats, communal laundry facilities, garages and storage sheds.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-03T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-31T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000008"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Devon"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103727&TID100108917&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
      "name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQHR-8758-LZBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kim Steer",
        "email": "Kim.Steer@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}