Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy
Hospital services
Published value
£132,573
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust: "Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy". Published status: planned. Published value: £132,573. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £132,573 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 93 active published awards; 93 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEast Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Mar 2024, 13:48 GMT | Last source update25 Mar 2024, 13:48 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHospital services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044c67 | ||
What is being bought
Phlebotomy Services for Clacton Diagnostic Centre
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £132,573
25 Mar 2024, 13:48 GMT - Status changed to planned
25 Mar 2024, 13:48 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Mar 2024, 13:48 GMT - Buyer information updated
25 Mar 2024, 13:48 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot published‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 April 2024 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’ Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 08 April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>2.The contract title and reference.<br/>Title: Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy<br/>Reference: Clacton Diagnostic Centre (CDC) – Acute Phlebotomy<br/><br/>3.The name and address of the registered office or principal place of business of the provider to whom an award is to be made.<br/>GP Primary Choice (GPPC)<br/>Unit 1, Block C,<br/>University of Essex Knowledge Gateway<br/>Nesfield Road<br/>Colchester<br/>CO4 3ZL<br/><br/>4.A description of the relevant health care services to which the contract relates, including the most relevant CPV code<br/>Description – Phlebotomy Service<br/>CPV Code – 85111000-0 – Hospital Services<br/><br/>5.The approximate lifetime value of the contract.<br/>£132,572.50 (6 Months)<br/><br/>6.Details of the award decision-makers.<br/>Key Individuals - East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust (ESNEFT)::<br/>General Manager – Medical Imaging<br/>Assistant General manager - Cross Site Medical Imaging<br/>Finance Manager – Cancer and Diagnostics<br/><br/>7.A statement explaining the award decision-makers’ reasons for selecting the chosen provider, with reference to the key criteria.<br/>Key Criteria:<br/><br/>1. Quality and Innovation – The provider is a locally run organisation with the key aim to meet local needs. One of their values is to secure quality for their patients. They are in tune with the needs of the local population and adapt the service they provide to ensure they are in line with this.<br/><br/>2. Value – They have consistently over a period of time delivered a valuable service within the available budget allocation.<br/><br/>3. Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability – The Provider works within the local estate using local staff. Therefore, there is close collaboration between ESNEFT and the provider.<br/><br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice – Using our local estate in Clacton CDC means that the local population benefit from the service being provided in this location and access is greatly improved. The Provider also oversees part of the Targeted Lung Health Check pathway, which is solely aimed at reducing health inequalities for our population.<br/><br/>5. Social Value – The Provider works across a variety of acute and community settings to support ease of access. They use local workforce to add to their social value<br/><br/>8.Any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest.<br/>None declared.<br/><br/>9.Information as to how any conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were managed.<br/>All Key individuals at Section 6 completed and signed SNEE ICB Declaration of interest Forms. At all meetings attendees are/will be asked to declare any interests.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Mar 2024, 13:48 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-104540Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published