← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CLA Public Administration Licence 2026-29

Buyer: Care Quality Commission →

BuyerCare Quality Commission
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

The Care Quality Commission (CQC) require the services of Copyright Licensing Agency to provide a Public Administration Licence subscription for CQC employees.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CLA Public Administration Licence 2026- 29

Statusactive
Value£107,095

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0693f4
Latest release ID042188-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 17:04:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026award, contract042188-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T18:04:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
          "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC EPS 107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CLA Public Administration Licence 2026-29",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Care Quality Commission (CQC) require the services of Copyright Licensing Agency to provide a Public Administration Licence subscription for CQC employees.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
      "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cs@cla.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CLA Public Administration Licence 2026- 29",
      "value": {
        "amount": 107094.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 128513.88
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042188-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042188-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-07T18:04:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2026 · 042188-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042188-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T18:04:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
          "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC EPS 107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CLA Public Administration Licence 2026-29",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Care Quality Commission (CQC) require the services of Copyright Licensing Agency to provide a Public Administration Licence subscription for CQC employees.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
      "name": "The Copyright Licensing Agency Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Hays Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cs@cla.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CLA Public Administration Licence 2026- 29",
      "value": {
        "amount": 107094.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 128513.88
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042188-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042188-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-07T18:04:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}