Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of a Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) licence to enable the lawful copying, scanning, and sharing of published content (including books, journals, magazines and digital publications) within the organisation for internal business use. The licence provides access to the CLA’s repertoire of copyright-protected materials and ensures compliance with UK copyright law. The CLA operates as the sole collective licensing body authorised to grant these rights on behalf of authors, publishers, and other rights holders. This contract has been awarded directly due to the absence of competition for the required rights, as the CLA is the only organisation able to provide a comprehensive licence covering the relevant repertoire. The correct contract dates are 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2027 - the UK6 wasn't mandatory as this is under threshold due to technical reasons it has led to a delay in publishing the notice hence the differing dates.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069860 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050181-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 10:22:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050181-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044213-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050181-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T11:22:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069860",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"name": "Copyright Licensing Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069860",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CLA Licence",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) licence to enable the lawful copying, scanning, and sharing of published content (including books, journals, magazines and digital publications) within the organisation for internal business use. The licence provides access to the CLA’s repertoire of copyright-protected materials and ensures compliance with UK copyright law. The CLA operates as the sole collective licensing body authorised to grant these rights on behalf of authors, publishers, and other rights holders.\nThis contract has been awarded directly due to the absence of competition for the required rights, as the CLA is the only organisation able to provide a comprehensive licence covering the relevant repertoire.\nThe correct contract dates are 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2027 - the UK6 wasn't mandatory as this is under threshold due to technical reasons it has led to a delay in publishing the notice hence the differing dates.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Professional Services",
"email": "professional.services@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"name": "Copyright Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "petula.peters@cla.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "CLA Licence",
"value": {
"amount": 99563.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119475.96
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050181-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050181-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:22:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050181-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T11:22:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069860",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"name": "Copyright Licensing Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069860",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CLA Licence",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) licence to enable the lawful copying, scanning, and sharing of published content (including books, journals, magazines and digital publications) within the organisation for internal business use. The licence provides access to the CLA’s repertoire of copyright-protected materials and ensures compliance with UK copyright law. The CLA operates as the sole collective licensing body authorised to grant these rights on behalf of authors, publishers, and other rights holders.\nThis contract has been awarded directly due to the absence of competition for the required rights, as the CLA is the only organisation able to provide a comprehensive licence covering the relevant repertoire.\nThe correct contract dates are 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2027 - the UK6 wasn't mandatory as this is under threshold due to technical reasons it has led to a delay in publishing the notice hence the differing dates.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Professional Services",
"email": "professional.services@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"name": "Copyright Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "petula.peters@cla.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "CLA Licence",
"value": {
"amount": 99563.3,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119475.96
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050181-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050181-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:22:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044213-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T09:28:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069860",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CLA Licence",
"value": {
"amount": 119478.96,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143374.75
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044213-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044213-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T09:28:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"name": "Copyright Licensing Agency"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069860",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CLA Licence",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a Copyright Licensing Agency (CLA) licence to enable the lawful copying, scanning, and sharing of published content (including books, journals, magazines and digital publications) within the organisation for internal business use. The licence provides access to the CLA’s repertoire of copyright-protected materials and ensures compliance with UK copyright law. The CLA operates as the sole collective licensing body authorised to grant these rights on behalf of authors, publishers, and other rights holders.\nThis contract has been awarded directly due to the absence of competition for the required rights, as the CLA is the only organisation able to provide a comprehensive licence covering the relevant repertoire.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caxton House, 6-12 Tothill Street, London, SW1H 9NA"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Professional Services Team",
"email": "professional.services@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"name": "Copyright Licensing Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, 6 Hays Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDX-9378-YHQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "petula.peters@cla.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}