TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland)

Construction work
Published value
£600,000,000
Submission deadline 1 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Government: "Civil Engineering Framework (Scotland)". Published status: active. Published value: £600,000,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 1 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityScottish GovernmentScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
1 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£600,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Government
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Government. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
44.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 71 active published awards; 63 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Government
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Jun 2022, 14:36 BST
Last source update17 Jun 2022, 14:36 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationConstruction work
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0347de
What is being bought
Scottish Procurement acting through Scottish Ministers have worked with industry on the development of a national framework for civil engineering for Scotland. This will be a multi-lot, multi-supplier framework for a 4 year period whereby civil engineering contracts (work orders) with a value greater than 5,000,000 GBP up to 100,000,000 GBP(excluding VAT) can be individually called-off as required by the Scottish public sector. The framework will be divided into 3 lots, based on value & whether the works are categorised as general or structural civil engineering. The framework terms & conditions will be based on NEC4 Framework Contract, Call Off Contracts (Work Orders) will use the NEC Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC), NEC Engineering & Construction Short Contract (ECSC), NEC Term Service Contract (TSC) & Term Service Short Contract (TSSC) supplemented with some bespoke terms & conditions. To be considered for ITT for each lot, Economic Operators are required to complete the Single Procurement Document (SPD) including the additional files "Technical & Professional Ability Workbook" , "Financial Standing Workbook" & “Climate Change Plan” in accordance with this Contract Notice & the accompanying SPD Instructions document. Economic Operators will be evaluated in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations (Scotland) 2015, on the basis of the information provided within their SPD. The SPD can be downloaded via the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk) The split between the lots & additional information can be found at parts II.2 & VI.3 of this Contract Notice. The Scottish Procurement & Property Directorate (SPPD) is the organisation tasked with procuring frameworks & contracts on behalf of Scottish public sector bodies. The framework will be available for use by the Scottish Ministers (including Agencies), Scottish Non-Departmental Public Bodies, offices in the Scottish Administration which are not ministerial offices, cross-border public authorities within the meaning of section 88(5) of the Scotland Act 1998, The Office for the Secretary of State for Scotland, the Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body, councils constituted under section 2 of the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994, bodies registered as social landlords under the Housing (Scotland) Act 2001, Scottish health boards/special health boards, Student Loans Company Limited, the Commissioner of Northern Lighthouse operating as the Northern Lighthouse Board, Scottish Futures Trust, Equality & Human Rights Commission, Business Stream Ltd, the Business Gateway National Unit at the Convention of Scottish Local Authorities, further/higher education institutions being fundable bodies within the meaning of section 6 of the further/Higher Education (Scotland) Act 2005, any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament, any association of or formed by one or more of the foregoing, bodies financed wholly or mainly by one or more of the foregoing, bodies subject to management supervision by one or more of the foregoing and bodies more than half of the board of directors or members of which, or, in the case of a group of individuals, more than half of those individuals, being appointed by one or more of the foregoing. In addition to the contracting authorities listed, the framework agreement will be available to charities entered on the Scottish Charity Register & voluntary organisations entered on the Membership Database of the Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations. Information about agencies of the Scottish Ministers ,Scottish NDPBs & offices in the Scottish Administration which are not ministerial offices are listed at http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Government/public-bodies/about/Bodies Overview of the governance structure of public procurement for Scotland, including the Public Procurement Group. https://www.gov.scot/publications/public-procurement-governance/
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £600,000,000
    17 Jun 2022, 14:36 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    17 Jun 2022, 14:36 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    17 Jun 2022, 14:36 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 1 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
    17 Jun 2022, 14:36 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    17 Jun 2022, 14:36 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    General Civil Engineering Works greater than 5M GBP and up to 25M GBP
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Lot 1 will cover all general civil engineering works at national (Scotland) level for individual contracts(Work Orders) with a value greater than 5,000,000 GBP up to 25,000,000 GBP. Economic Operators must have design capability as work packages may be called-off on a design and build basis. We intend to appoint a maximum of SIX suppliers to Lot 1.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Structural Civil Engineering Works greater than 5M GBP up to 25M GBP
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Lot 2 will cover all structural civil engineering works at national (Scotland) level for individual contracts (Work Orders) with a value greater than 5,000,000 GBP up to 25,000,000 GBP. Economic Operators must have design capability as work packages may be called-off on a design and build basis. We intend to appoint a maximum of SIX suppliers to Lot 2.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    All Civil Engineering Works greater than 25M GBP up to 100M GBP
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Lot 3 will cover all civil and structural engineering works at national (Scotland) level for individual contracts (Work Orders) with a value greater than 25,000,000 GBP up to 100,000,000 GBP. Suppliers must have design capability as the work packages may be called-off on a design and build basis. It is intended that a maximum of FOUR suppliers will be appointed to Lot 3.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Jun 2022, 14:36 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    1 Aug 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Scottish Government

Contracting authority GB-FTS-6067
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published