Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (60%)
Technical Quality Requirements — Technical Quality Requirements (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
City of Wolverhampton College is seeking a contractor to deliver the full replacement of the Sports Block LTHW heating and domestic hot water plant at the Wellington Road Campus. Works include but are not limited to the removal of redundant plant, installation of a new ASHP based heating system, associated groundworks, LV distribution upgrades, fire stopping, and all related mechanical, electrical, and builders’ works. The project also includes full commissioning, regulatory compliant documentation, and complete handover. The works will be delivered under a JCT 2016 Design & Build Contract. A mandatory site visit will be required. Suppliers who do not attend the site visit will be deemed non-compliant and therefore unable to participate further in this opportunity.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price (60%)
Technical Quality Requirements — Technical Quality Requirements (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other electrical installation work, Electrical installation work, Central-heating installation work, Plumbing and drain-laying work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,514 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,771 of 8,514 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,952 of 8,514 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,103 | 6 median · 72.6 average (232 of 1,103 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (261 of 1,103 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 996 | 6 median · 6.6 average (8 of 996 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 996 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0648c0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010398-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 11:57:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010398-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-02T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-23T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | tender | 010398-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010398-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T11:57:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGV-6666-ZWYD",
"name": "City of Wolverhampton College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Technical Quality Requirements ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Quality Requirements "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
{
"id": "45332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and drain-laying work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "City of Wolverhampton College Sports Block LTHW & Hot Water Plant Replacement, Wellington Road Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010398-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010398-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T11:57:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Wolverhampton College is seeking a contractor to deliver the full replacement of the Sports Block LTHW heating and domestic hot water plant at the Wellington Road Campus. Works include but are not limited to the removal of redundant plant, installation of a new ASHP based heating system, associated groundworks, LV distribution upgrades, fire stopping, and all related mechanical, electrical, and builders’ works. The project also includes full commissioning, regulatory compliant documentation, and complete handover. The works will be delivered under a JCT 2016 Design & Build Contract.\nA mandatory site visit will be required. Suppliers who do not attend the site visit will be deemed non-compliant and therefore unable to participate further in this opportunity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGV-6666-ZWYD",
"name": "City of Wolverhampton College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV14 6BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington Road Campus, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGV-6666-ZWYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amrit Ashan",
"email": "ashana@wolvcoll.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01902 317517"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010398-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T11:57:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648c0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGV-6666-ZWYD",
"name": "City of Wolverhampton College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Technical Quality Requirements ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Quality Requirements "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45331100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Central-heating installation work"
},
{
"id": "45332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and drain-laying work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "City of Wolverhampton College Sports Block LTHW & Hot Water Plant Replacement, Wellington Road Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "010398-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010398-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T11:57:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "City of Wolverhampton College is seeking a contractor to deliver the full replacement of the Sports Block LTHW heating and domestic hot water plant at the Wellington Road Campus. Works include but are not limited to the removal of redundant plant, installation of a new ASHP based heating system, associated groundworks, LV distribution upgrades, fire stopping, and all related mechanical, electrical, and builders’ works. The project also includes full commissioning, regulatory compliant documentation, and complete handover. The works will be delivered under a JCT 2016 Design & Build Contract.\nA mandatory site visit will be required. Suppliers who do not attend the site visit will be deemed non-compliant and therefore unable to participate further in this opportunity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGV-6666-ZWYD",
"name": "City of Wolverhampton College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV14 6BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington Road Campus, Wellington Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGV-6666-ZWYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amrit Ashan",
"email": "ashana@wolvcoll.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01902 317517"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}