← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

City Leap Energy Partnership

Buyer: Bristol City Council →

BuyerBristol City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jan 2023

What is being bought

City Leap Strategic Partner is a 20-year joint venture with the Bristol City Council with the aim of delivering capital investment in low carbon energy infrastructure in Bristol and support the aim of Bristol becoming a carbon neutral city by 2030.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Energy and related services 71314000Corporate finance and venture capital services 66122000

Lot details

Lot 1

A Concession Notice was published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 3 August 2020 to commence the procurement of the City Leap strategic partner (Procurement). The estimated contract value was £12,000,000,000. The Procurement has been carried out in accordance with the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 (the Concession Regulations) as the strategic partner will be granted access to the council’s estate to install low carbon infrastructure. The Concession Regulations and the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union principles of transparency, non-discrimination, equal treatment and proportionality have been observed throughout the Procurement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
Social Value — 20
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,005 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000793-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039682
Latest release ID000793-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jan 11 2023 11:57:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jan 2023award, contract000793-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000793-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1000000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2000000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1000000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2000000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-11T11:57:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039682",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:285298-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000793-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72569",
          "name": "Ameresco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN484211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Concession Notice was published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 3 August 2020 to commence the procurement of the City Leap strategic partner (Procurement). The estimated contract value was £12,000,000,000.\nThe Procurement has been carried out in accordance with the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 (the Concession Regulations) as the strategic partner will be granted access to the council’s estate to install low carbon infrastructure. The Concession Regulations and the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union principles of transparency, non-discrimination, equal treatment and proportionality have been observed throughout the Procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City Leap Energy Partnership",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "City Leap Strategic Partner is a 20-year joint venture with the Bristol City Council with the aim of delivering capital investment in low carbon energy infrastructure in Bristol and support the aim of Bristol becoming a carbon neutral city by 2030.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Corporate finance and venture capital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Niotia Ferguson",
        "email": "niotia.ferguson@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179037674"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72569",
      "name": "Ameresco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 1JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wesley House 5 Wesley Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ameresco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72570",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000793-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000793-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jan 2023 · 000793-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000793-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1000000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2000000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1000000000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2000000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-11T11:57:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039682",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
    "name": "Bristol City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:285298-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000793-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-72569",
          "name": "Ameresco Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN484211",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A Concession Notice was published in the Official Journal of the European Union on 3 August 2020 to commence the procurement of the City Leap strategic partner (Procurement). The estimated contract value was £12,000,000,000.\nThe Procurement has been carried out in accordance with the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 (the Concession Regulations) as the strategic partner will be granted access to the council’s estate to install low carbon infrastructure. The Concession Regulations and the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union principles of transparency, non-discrimination, equal treatment and proportionality have been observed throughout the Procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "City Leap Energy Partnership",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "City Leap Strategic Partner is a 20-year joint venture with the Bristol City Council with the aim of delivering capital investment in low carbon energy infrastructure in Bristol and support the aim of Bristol becoming a carbon neutral city by 2030.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66122000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Corporate finance and venture capital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1691",
      "name": "Bristol City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS3 9FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bristol City Council, P O Box 3176"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bristol.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Niotia Ferguson",
        "email": "niotia.ferguson@bristol.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179037674"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72569",
      "name": "Ameresco Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 1JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wesley House 5 Wesley Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ameresco Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72570",
      "name": "Bristol District Registry of High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bristol District Registry of High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000793-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000793-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}