Lot 1 - Northumbria
Lot 1- Northumbria
Participate on atamis-9529.my.site.com ↗External submission platform
DEFRA, on behalf of Natural England aim to release a multi-lot Open Competition for Citizen Science Local Pilots in September 2023.<br/><br/>The focus of this work is on enabling and facilitating coordinated, purposeful studies of nature and the environment by members of the public, that benefit participants and usefully inform and help evaluate decisions, actions and interventions. Although access to and use of existing data is important, it is not the focus of this work. Acknowledging this early will help maintain focus and avoid distractions.<br/>The four pilots will be procured under separate contracts with geographical coverage mapping to Natural England regions:<br/>• Northumbria<br/>• West Midlands<br/>• Norfolk & Suffolk<br/>• Wessex<br/>You may apply for this opportunity via the Authority's e-sourcing portal https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome
UK · UK · UK · UK
Lot 1- Northumbria
Lot 2 - West Midlands
Lot 3 - Norfolk & Suffolk
Lot 4 - Wessex
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Lot 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
| Lot 2 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
| Lot 3 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
| Lot 4 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,318 | 2 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,318 with a bid count) | 3 average (528 of 1,318 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 168 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 168 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 168 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f844 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026999-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 12 2023 15:53:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-10-12T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-09-12T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2023 | tender | 026999-2023 |
| 31 Aug 2023 | planning | 025537-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026999-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-12T16:53:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f844",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73233",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Northumbria",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1- Northumbria",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Lot 2 - West Midlands",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2 - West Midlands",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Norfolk & Suffolk",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3 - Norfolk & Suffolk",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Wessex",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 4 - Wessex",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"relatedLot": "Lot 4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Citizen Science Local Pilots",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-12T17:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "You may apply for this opportunity via the Authority's e-sourcing portal https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "DEFRA, on behalf of Natural England aim to release a multi-lot Open Competition for Citizen Science Local Pilots in September 2023.<br/><br/>The focus of this work is on enabling and facilitating coordinated, purposeful studies of nature and the environment by members of the public, that benefit participants and usefully inform and help evaluate decisions, actions and interventions. Although access to and use of existing data is important, it is not the focus of this work. Acknowledging this early will help maintain focus and avoid distractions.<br/>The four pilots will be procured under separate contracts with geographical coverage mapping to Natural England regions:<br/>• Northumbria<br/>• West Midlands<br/>• Norfolk & Suffolk<br/>• Wessex<br/>You may apply for this opportunity via the Authority's e-sourcing portal https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-12T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73233",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Lucy Coulson",
"email": "lucy.coulson@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026999-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-12T16:53:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f844",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73233",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Lot 1 - Northumbria",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 1- Northumbria",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Lot 2 - West Midlands",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2 - West Midlands",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"title": "Lot 3 - Norfolk & Suffolk",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 3 - Norfolk & Suffolk",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"title": "Lot 4 - Wessex",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 4 - Wessex",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-11-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 3",
"relatedLot": "Lot 3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 4",
"relatedLot": "Lot 4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Citizen Science Local Pilots",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-12T17:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "You may apply for this opportunity via the Authority's e-sourcing portal https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "DEFRA, on behalf of Natural England aim to release a multi-lot Open Competition for Citizen Science Local Pilots in September 2023.<br/><br/>The focus of this work is on enabling and facilitating coordinated, purposeful studies of nature and the environment by members of the public, that benefit participants and usefully inform and help evaluate decisions, actions and interventions. Although access to and use of existing data is important, it is not the focus of this work. Acknowledging this early will help maintain focus and avoid distractions.<br/>The four pilots will be procured under separate contracts with geographical coverage mapping to Natural England regions:<br/>• Northumbria<br/>• West Midlands<br/>• Norfolk & Suffolk<br/>• Wessex<br/>You may apply for this opportunity via the Authority's e-sourcing portal https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-12T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73233",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Lucy Coulson",
"email": "lucy.coulson@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025537-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-08-31T08:12:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f844",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73233",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1- Northumbria",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Northumbria Citizen Science Local Pilots"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2- West Midlands",
"status": "planned",
"description": "West Midlands Citizen Science Local Pilots"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3- Norfolk & Suffolk",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Norfolk & Suffolk Citizen Science Local Pilots"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Lot 4- Wessex",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Wessex Citizen Science Local Pilots"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Citizen Science Local Pilots",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DEFRA, on behalf of Natural England aim to release a multi-lot Open Competition for Citizen Science Local Pilots in September 2023.<br/><br/>The focus of this work is on enabling and facilitating coordinated, purposeful studies of nature and the environment by members of the public, that benefit participants and usefully inform and help evaluate decisions, actions and interventions. Although access to and use of existing data is important, it is not the focus of this work. Acknowledging this early will help maintain focus and avoid distractions.<br/>The four pilots will be procured under separate contracts with geographical coverage mapping to Natural England regions:<br/>• Northumbria<br/>• West Midlands<br/>• Norfolk & Suffolk<br/>• Wessex<br/><br/>Further information regarding the specification is attached to the Contracts Finder Notice https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/0c876202-bc0e-4706-bf6b-fa0eb0ecb045 . Please note that this is a draft specification only and the detail included is subject to change.<br/><br/>A Contract Notice will be released when the competition is live. Bidders will be required to register and submit their tender via the e-sourcing portal, Atamis. https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73233",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Coulson",
"email": "lucy.coulson@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}