← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CITB Multi-Functional Devices

Buyer: Construction Industry Training Board →

BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Supply and maintenance of CITB multi-functional devices.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Printers and plotters 30232100

Lot details

Lot 1

CITB have utilised the National Education Printer Agreement 2 (Nepa 2), Lot 2 - Managed Print Equipment and Services Only (Including MFDs), Agreement Reference: ITS2006 NE, awarded by the North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) to procure a fleet of multi-functional devices.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Printers and plotters (30232100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.9 average (201 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (229 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded as a call-off from LUPC National Education Printer Agreement 2 (Nepa 2). This Framework Agreement was procured via the open procedure tendering process and advertised on Intend and in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) 2020/S 162-395292.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024024-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£280,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f046
Latest release ID024024-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 16 2023 11:06:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Aug 2023award, contract024024-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024024-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-16T12:06:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f046",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:395292-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024024-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90331",
          "name": "Apogee Corporation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC202301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CITB have utilised the National Education Printer Agreement 2 (Nepa 2), Lot 2 - Managed Print Equipment and Services Only (Including MFDs), Agreement Reference: ITS2006 NE, awarded by the North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) to procure a fleet of multi-functional devices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CITB Multi-Functional Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and maintenance of CITB multi-functional devices.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printers and plotters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded as a call-off from LUPC National Education Printer Agreement 2 (Nepa 2). This Framework Agreement was procured via the open procedure tendering process and advertised on Intend and in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) 2020/S 162-395292.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.norfolk@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90331",
      "name": "Apogee Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 0FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nimbus House   20/20 Business Park Maidstone ME16 0FZ, Liphook Way, 20/20 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02853595",
        "legalName": "Apogee Corporation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43022",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bircham Newton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024024-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024024-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=802808768\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=802808768</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023816-PRO-23658608",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Aug 2023 · 024024-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024024-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-08-16T12:06:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f046",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:395292-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024024-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90331",
          "name": "Apogee Corporation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC202301",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CITB have utilised the National Education Printer Agreement 2 (Nepa 2), Lot 2 - Managed Print Equipment and Services Only (Including MFDs), Agreement Reference: ITS2006 NE, awarded by the North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) to procure a fleet of multi-functional devices.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CITB Multi-Functional Devices",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and maintenance of CITB multi-functional devices.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30232100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printers and plotters"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded as a call-off from LUPC National Education Printer Agreement 2 (Nepa 2). This Framework Agreement was procured via the open procedure tendering process and advertised on Intend and in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) 2020/S 162-395292.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david.norfolk@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90331",
      "name": "Apogee Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 0FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nimbus House   20/20 Business Park Maidstone ME16 0FZ, Liphook Way, 20/20 Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02853595",
        "legalName": "Apogee Corporation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43022",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bircham Newton"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024024-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024024-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=802808768\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=802808768</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023816-PRO-23658608",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}