Lot 1
Ongoing consultancy work to support CITB in ongoing conversations with the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). This has been procured via the ESPO Consultancy Framework.
Award criteria
price
Ongoing consultancy work to support CITB in ongoing conversations with the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). This has been procured via the ESPO Consultancy Framework 664_21.
UK
Ongoing consultancy work to support CITB in ongoing conversations with the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). This has been procured via the ESPO Consultancy Framework.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046db7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032622-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 10 2024 13:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 032622-2024 |
| 5 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 017480-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032622-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-10T14:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046db7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032622-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115356",
"name": "Matt Hamnett and Associates Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046db7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ongoing consultancy work to support CITB in ongoing conversations with the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). This has been procured via the ESPO Consultancy Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CITB Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ongoing consultancy work to support CITB in ongoing conversations with the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). This has been procured via the ESPO Consultancy Framework 664_21.",
"classification": {
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award using the ESPO Framework 664_21 Consultancy Services. Supplier to deliver project leadership and management consultancy, delivering the transformation programme agreed with CITB. This is the final piece of consultancy in addition to previous work undertaken via FTS Notice reference: 2024/S 000-017480.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "+44 3004567000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115356",
"name": "Matt Hamnett and Associates Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ringwood",
"postalCode": "BH24 1EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1a Kingsbury's Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11197120",
"legalName": "Matt Hamnett and Associates Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43022",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bircham Newton"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032622-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032622-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=894914791\n GO Reference: GO-20241010-PRO-28042641",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032622-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-10T14:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046db7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032622-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115356",
"name": "Matt Hamnett and Associates Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046db7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Ongoing consultancy work to support CITB in ongoing conversations with the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). This has been procured via the ESPO Consultancy Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CITB Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ongoing consultancy work to support CITB in ongoing conversations with the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA). This has been procured via the ESPO Consultancy Framework 664_21.",
"classification": {
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award using the ESPO Framework 664_21 Consultancy Services. Supplier to deliver project leadership and management consultancy, delivering the transformation programme agreed with CITB. This is the final piece of consultancy in addition to previous work undertaken via FTS Notice reference: 2024/S 000-017480.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16809",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "+44 3004567000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115356",
"name": "Matt Hamnett and Associates Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ringwood",
"postalCode": "BH24 1EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1a Kingsbury's Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11197120",
"legalName": "Matt Hamnett and Associates Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43022",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bircham Newton"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032622-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032622-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=894914791\n GO Reference: GO-20241010-PRO-28042641",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017480-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-05T16:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046db7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115355",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "017480-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115356",
"name": "Matt Hamnett and Associates Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046db7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Consultancy work to support CITB in ongoing conversations with the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) following the audit of 2020/21 learners. This has been procured via the ESPO Consultancy Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CITB Consultancy Work",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Consultancy work to support CITB in ongoing conversations with the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) following the audit of 2020/21 learners. This has been procured via the ESPO Consultancy Framework 664_21.",
"classification": {
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award using the ESPO Framework 664_21 Consultancy Services. Supplier to deliver project leadership and management consultancy, delivering the transformation programme agreed with CITB.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115355",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Norfolk",
"email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
"telephone": "+44 3004567000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115356",
"name": "Matt Hamnett and Associates Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Ringwood",
"postalCode": "BH24 1EL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1a Kingsbury's Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11197120",
"legalName": "Matt Hamnett and Associates Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43022",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "King's Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE31 6RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bircham Newton"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017480-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 427250,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017480-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=866799082\n GO Reference: GO-202465-PRO-26436320",
"initiationType": "tender"
}