← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CisionOne Monitoring

Buyer: Dstl →

BuyerDstl
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2025

What is being bought

1-year subscription to the CisionOne Monitoring Essentials package

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Subscription services 79980000

Lot details

Lot 1

1-year subscription to the CisionOne Monitoring Essentials package

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,1104 median · 33.6 average (3,592 of 9,110 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,026 of 9,110 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,5394 median · 68.3 average (960 of 2,539 with a bid count)5.2 average (1,133 of 2,539 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement falls below the value thresholds of PA23 regulations and is therefore exempt from procurement regulations requiring a competition or publication of prior notices.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CisionOne Monitoring

Statusactive
Value£18,536

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f86d
Latest release ID011123-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 25 2025 13:31:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2025award, contract011123-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011123-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T13:31:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f86d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4793",
    "name": "Dstl"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011123-2025-DSTL0000044403-1",
      "title": "CisionOne Monitoring",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141658",
          "name": "Cision Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DSTL0000044403",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1-year subscription to the CisionOne Monitoring Essentials package",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CisionOne Monitoring",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1-year subscription to the CisionOne Monitoring Essentials package",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls below the value thresholds of PA23 regulations and is therefore exempt from procurement regulations requiring a competition or publication of prior notices.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4793",
      "name": "Dstl",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dstl"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ComrclFM&BSS@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141658",
      "name": "Cision Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 8QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cision Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011123-2025-DSTL0000044403-1",
      "title": "CisionOne Monitoring",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18535.77,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011123-2025-DSTL0000044403-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011123-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011123-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T13:31:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f86d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4793",
    "name": "Dstl"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011123-2025-DSTL0000044403-1",
      "title": "CisionOne Monitoring",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141658",
          "name": "Cision Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DSTL0000044403",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1-year subscription to the CisionOne Monitoring Essentials package",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CisionOne Monitoring",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "1-year subscription to the CisionOne Monitoring Essentials package",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls below the value thresholds of PA23 regulations and is therefore exempt from procurement regulations requiring a competition or publication of prior notices.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4793",
      "name": "Dstl",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dstl"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ComrclFM&BSS@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141658",
      "name": "Cision Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 8QE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cision Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011123-2025-DSTL0000044403-1",
      "title": "CisionOne Monitoring",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18535.77,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011123-2025-DSTL0000044403-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}