← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CISCO Wirelss Access Points

Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →

BuyerScottish Police Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Purchase and installation of CISCO Wirelss Access Points

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Communications network 32412000Communications network 32412000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase and installation of CISCO Wireless Access Points

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Direct award — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Communications networkNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Communications network (32412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 3 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82204 median · 6.1 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)1.8 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere already is a contract to supply in place
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027360-2023-PROC-22-1799 : C43649 & C52346-1

Statusactive
Value£303,415

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fd1c
Latest release ID027360-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 15 2023 13:18:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2023award, contract027360-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027360-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-15T14:18:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000744668"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027360-2023-PROC-22-1799 : C43649 & C52346-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92756",
          "name": "Virgin Media Business/O2"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-22-1799 : C43649 & C52346",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase and installation of CISCO Wireless Access Points",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Direct award",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CISCO Wirelss Access Points",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase and installation of CISCO Wirelss Access Points",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32412000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Communications network"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There already is a contract to supply in place",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@scotland.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92756",
      "name": "Virgin Media Business/O2",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive, Green Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Virgin Media Business/O2"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7976591495"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92757",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027360-2023-PROC-22-1799 : C43649 & C52346-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 303415,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027360-2023-PROC-22-1799 : C43649 & C52346-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:744668)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2023 · 027360-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027360-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-15T14:18:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fd1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000744668"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027360-2023-PROC-22-1799 : C43649 & C52346-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92756",
          "name": "Virgin Media Business/O2"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-22-1799 : C43649 & C52346",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase and installation of CISCO Wireless Access Points",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Direct award",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CISCO Wirelss Access Points",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase and installation of CISCO Wirelss Access Points",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32412000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Communications network"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There already is a contract to supply in place",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2697",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G51 1DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Pacific Quay, 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@scotland.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786895668"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92756",
      "name": "Virgin Media Business/O2",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading, Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive, Green Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Virgin Media Business/O2"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7976591495"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92757",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027360-2023-PROC-22-1799 : C43649 & C52346-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 303415,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027360-2023-PROC-22-1799 : C43649 & C52346-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:744668)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}