Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
CISCO Meraki Switches and Licences Southbank 2025 eAuction
Computer equipment and supplies
Computer-related equipment
Computer-related services
+1 more
Location not published
Published value
£40,000
Submission deadline 13 May 2025, 13:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: British Film Institute: "CISCO Meraki Switches and Licences Southbank 2025 eAuction". Published status: active. Published value: £40,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 13 May 2025, 13:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | British Film Institute | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 13 May 2025, 13:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £40,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: British Film Institute
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for British Film Institute. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
5.5%Historical Average
Competition Density
8.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Soluble LtdTop vendor: 23.6% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 24 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Soluble Ltd | 3 wins | £749,761 |
| PACE PRESTIGE SERVICES LTD | 1 win | £500,000 |
| Addison Lee Ltd | 2 wins | £270,000 |
| MCD Heritage Ltd | 1 win | £215,963 |
| ALMA ECONOMICS LIMITED | 1 win | £175,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBritish Film Institute | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Apr 2025, 13:42 BST | Last source update30 Apr 2025, 13:42 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationComputer equipment and supplies, Computer-related equipment, Computer-related services, Miscellaneous computer equipment | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050a36 | ||
What is being bought
The BFI are looking to replace a variety of switches at BFI Stephen Street and to delivered to that site.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £40,000
30 Apr 2025, 13:42 BST - Status changed to active
30 Apr 2025, 13:42 BST - Official notice release published
30 Apr 2025, 13:42 BST - Submission deadline changed to 13 May 2025, 13:00 BST
30 Apr 2025, 13:42 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Apr 2025, 13:42 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #LOT-0001Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueAED 40,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Apr 2025, 13:42 BST - Submission deadline
13 May 2025, 13:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
British Film Institute
Contracting authority GB-CHC-287780Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 30 Apr 2025, 13:42 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published