← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Circular Economy Integrated Decision Intelligence Platforms

Buyer: University of Exeter →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusClosed
Deadline30 Apr 2026
Value£125,000
Published15 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This opportunity is to design, implement and manage integrated CE data pooling infrastructure capable of aggregating and analysing multi-source datasets across sectors and public systems. The purpose of this tender is to enable scalable, interoperable CE data architecture that supports advanced analytics and system-level transformation.

Delivery location

UKK4, GB

Categories

Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000Information technology services 72222300System quality assurance assessment and review services 72225000Data services 72300000Data analysis services 72316000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£125,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 1 Jun 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Information technology services, Systems and technical consultancy services, System quality assurance assessment and review services, Data services, Data analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,8451 median · 15 average (3,020 of 7,845 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,610 of 7,845 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4216.5 median · 259.9 average (10 of 21 with a bid count)3.8 average (11 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4262.5 median · 3.9 average (10 of 426 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 426 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068283
Latest release ID034004-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 15 2026 08:30:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034004-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-30T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-23T16:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104223&TID100109394&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£125,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2026tender034004-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034004-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T09:30:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068283",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE_2026_127_JT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "AS PER ITT DOCUMENT"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Circular Economy Integrated Decision Intelligence Platforms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034004-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034004-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-15T09:30:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity is to design, implement and manage integrated CE data pooling infrastructure capable of aggregating and analysing multi-source datasets across sectors and public systems. The purpose of this tender is to enable scalable, interoperable CE data architecture that supports advanced analytics and system-level transformation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-23T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104223&TID100109394&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Tudor",
        "email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2026 · 034004-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "034004-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T09:30:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068283",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE_2026_127_JT",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "AS PER ITT DOCUMENT"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72225000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Circular Economy Integrated Decision Intelligence Platforms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034004-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034004-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-15T09:30:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity is to design, implement and manage integrated CE data pooling infrastructure capable of aggregating and analysing multi-source datasets across sectors and public systems. The purpose of this tender is to enable scalable, interoperable CE data architecture that supports advanced analytics and system-level transformation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-23T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104223&TID100109394&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jo Tudor",
        "email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}