Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Exeter →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
This opportunity is for specialist expertise to support the design, analysis, modelling and implementation of a National Circular Economy Data Observatory across defined sectors, value chains and policy environments. The services procured under this tender will contribute to the development of a robust, scalable and analytically rigorous CE evidence base capable of informing industry practice, policy development and investment decisions.
UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Data services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Data analysis services, Research and development consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 39 | 6 median · 140.1 average (19 of 39 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (22 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 524 | 2.5 median · 3.9 average (10 of 524 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 524 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068284 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034005-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 08:30:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034005-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-11T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-23T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104225&TID100109396&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | tender | 034005-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034005-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T09:30:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068284",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE_2026_128_JT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "AS PER ITT DOCUMENT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Circular Economy Data Policy Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034005-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034005-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T09:30:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for specialist expertise to support the design, analysis, modelling and implementation of a National Circular Economy Data Observatory across defined sectors, value chains and policy environments. The services procured under this tender will contribute to the development of a robust, scalable and analytically rigorous CE evidence base capable of informing industry practice, policy development and investment decisions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104225&TID100109396&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Tudor",
"email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034005-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T09:30:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068284",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE_2026_128_JT",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "AS PER ITT DOCUMENT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Circular Economy Data Policy Analysis",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034005-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034005-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T09:30:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for specialist expertise to support the design, analysis, modelling and implementation of a National Circular Economy Data Observatory across defined sectors, value chains and policy environments. The services procured under this tender will contribute to the development of a robust, scalable and analytically rigorous CE evidence base capable of informing industry practice, policy development and investment decisions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104225&TID100109396&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Tudor",
"email": "j.i.tudor@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723333"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}