← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Circular Economy Data Policy Analysis

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The Exeter Centre for the Circular Economy (ECCE) is part of the faculty of Environment, Science and Economy (ESE) at the University of Exeter. Our multidisciplinary team undertakes Circular Economy (CE) research to support the transformation to system wide change. We actively support businesses on their journey to a more circular and sustainable future and engage in projects that develop CE theory and practice designed to transform the economy, creating regenerative wealth and well-being. We would like the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to create, manage and expand a CE data observatory and a range of technical, data led outputs including reports from public and industry datasets that will enable the Circular Economy to be applied to policy, industry and research.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Business analysis consultancy services 72221000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Exeter Centre for the Circular Economy (ECCE) is part of the faculty of Environment, Science and Economy (ESE) at the University of Exeter. Our multidisciplinary team undertakes Circular Economy (CE) research to support the transformation to system wide change. We actively support businesses on their journey to a more circular and sustainable future and engage in projects that develop CE theory and practice designed to transform the economy, creating regenerative wealth and well-being. We would like the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to create, manage and expand a CE data observatory and a range of technical, data led outputs including reports from public and industry datasets that will enable the Circular Economy to be applied to policy, industry and research.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business analysis consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1710.5 median · 433 average (6 of 17 with a bid count)4.4 average (9 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4396.5 median · 147.6 average (18 of 39 with a bid count)2.5 average (21 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Circular Economy Data Policy Analysis

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043c6e
Latest release ID018059-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 11 2024 15:04:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2024award, contract018059-2024
23 Feb 2024tender005936-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018059-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-11T16:04:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018059-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Circular Economy Data Policy Analysis",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115867",
          "name": "Reman Resource Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/002/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Exeter Centre for the Circular Economy (ECCE) is part of the faculty of Environment, Science and Economy (ESE) at the University of Exeter. Our multidisciplinary team undertakes Circular Economy (CE) research to support the transformation to system wide change. We actively support businesses on their journey to a more circular and sustainable future and engage in projects that develop CE theory and practice designed to transform the economy, creating regenerative wealth and well-being.\nWe would like the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to create, manage and expand a CE data observatory  and a range of technical, data led outputs including  reports from public and industry  datasets that will enable the Circular Economy to be applied to policy, industry and research.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Circular Economy Data Policy Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Exeter Centre for the Circular Economy (ECCE) is part of the faculty of Environment, Science and Economy (ESE) at the University of Exeter. Our multidisciplinary team undertakes Circular Economy (CE) research to support the transformation to system wide change. We actively support businesses on their journey to a more circular and sustainable future and engage in projects that develop CE theory and practice designed to transform the economy, creating regenerative wealth and well-being.\nWe would like the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to create, manage and expand a CE data observatory  and a range of technical, data led outputs including  reports from public and industry  datasets that will enable the Circular Economy to be applied to policy, industry and research.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115867",
      "name": "Reman Resource Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "ALBUQUERQUE",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "8206 LOUISANA BLVD. NE STE A # 1385"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TIN: 92-0433375",
        "legalName": "Reman Resource Management"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliverlysaght@icloud.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018059-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Circular Economy Data Policy Analysis",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018059-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jun 2024 · 018059-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018059-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-11T16:04:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018059-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Circular Economy Data Policy Analysis",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115867",
          "name": "Reman Resource Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/002/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Exeter Centre for the Circular Economy (ECCE) is part of the faculty of Environment, Science and Economy (ESE) at the University of Exeter. Our multidisciplinary team undertakes Circular Economy (CE) research to support the transformation to system wide change. We actively support businesses on their journey to a more circular and sustainable future and engage in projects that develop CE theory and practice designed to transform the economy, creating regenerative wealth and well-being.\nWe would like the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to create, manage and expand a CE data observatory  and a range of technical, data led outputs including  reports from public and industry  datasets that will enable the Circular Economy to be applied to policy, industry and research.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Circular Economy Data Policy Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Exeter Centre for the Circular Economy (ECCE) is part of the faculty of Environment, Science and Economy (ESE) at the University of Exeter. Our multidisciplinary team undertakes Circular Economy (CE) research to support the transformation to system wide change. We actively support businesses on their journey to a more circular and sustainable future and engage in projects that develop CE theory and practice designed to transform the economy, creating regenerative wealth and well-being.\nWe would like the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to create, manage and expand a CE data observatory  and a range of technical, data led outputs including  reports from public and industry  datasets that will enable the Circular Economy to be applied to policy, industry and research.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115867",
      "name": "Reman Resource Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "ALBUQUERQUE",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "8206 LOUISANA BLVD. NE STE A # 1385"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "TIN: 92-0433375",
        "legalName": "Reman Resource Management"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "oliverlysaght@icloud.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018059-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Circular Economy Data Policy Analysis",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018059-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Feb 2024 · 005936-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005936-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-23T11:34:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/002/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Exeter Centre for the Circular Economy (ECCE) is part of the faculty of Environment, Science and Economy (ESE) at the University of Exeter. Our multidisciplinary team undertakes Circular Economy (CE) research to support the transformation to system wide change. We actively support businesses on their journey to a more circular and sustainable future and engage in projects that develop CE theory and practice designed to transform the economy, creating regenerative wealth and well-being.\nWe would like the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to create, manage and expand a CE data observatory  and a range of technical, data led outputs including  reports from public and industry  datasets that will enable the Circular Economy to be applied to policy, industry and research.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Circular Economy Data Policy Analysis",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Exeter Centre for the Circular Economy (ECCE) is part of the faculty of Environment, Science and Economy (ESE) at the University of Exeter. Our multidisciplinary team undertakes Circular Economy (CE) research to support the transformation to system wide change. We actively support businesses on their journey to a more circular and sustainable future and engage in projects that develop CE theory and practice designed to transform the economy, creating regenerative wealth and well-being.\nWe would like the winning bidder to provide the specialist expertise necessary to create, manage and expand a CE data observatory  and a range of technical, data led outputs including  reports from public and industry  datasets that will enable the Circular Economy to be applied to policy, industry and research.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72221000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78658&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78658&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}