← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNational Nuclear Laboratory
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Nov 2022
Value£5,000,000
Published23 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Retender for the Centre for Innovative Nuclear Development (CINDe) contract. The opportunity is jointly funded by National Nuclear Laboratory Ltd and Sellafield Ltd and seeks to contract with a consortium of UK based universities for the purposes of delivering high quality academic research, focussing on industry need and impact, and bringing together industrial understanding of real-life nuclear industry challenges and academic experience in new technologies. Full details of the scope of the contract can be found in the documents issued as part of the tender pack.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Research services 73110000Research and experimental development services 73100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Retender for the Centre for Innovative Nuclear Development (CINDe) contract. The opportunity is jointly funded by National Nuclear Laboratory Ltd and Sellafield Ltd and seeks to contract with a consortium of UK based universities for the purposes of delivering high quality academic research, focussing on industry need and impact, and bringing together industrial understanding of real-life nuclear industry challenges and academic experience in new technologies. Full details of the scope of the contract can be found in the documents issued as part of the tender pack. The initial contract period is five years with an optional extension for a further two years. Additional information: Full details of the tender can be found in the ITT Tender pack issued on the CTM eProcurement portal.

Statusactive
Value£5,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1122 median · 2.8 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)134Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036aef
Latest release ID026682-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 23 2022 11:07:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-11T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=53044&B=NNL
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2022planning, tender026682-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026682-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-23T12:07:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036aef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
    "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC336",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Retender for the Centre for Innovative Nuclear Development (CINDe) contract.  The opportunity is jointly funded by National Nuclear Laboratory Ltd and Sellafield Ltd and seeks to contract with a consortium of UK based universities for the purposes of delivering high quality academic research, focussing on industry need and impact, and  bringing together industrial understanding of real-life nuclear industry challenges and academic experience in new technologies.  Full details of the scope of the contract can be found in the documents issued as part of the tender pack.  The initial contract period is five years with an optional extension for a further two years. Additional information: Full details of the tender can be found in the ITT Tender pack issued on the CTM eProcurement portal.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CINDe 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Retender for the Centre for Innovative Nuclear Development (CINDe) contract.  The opportunity is jointly funded by National Nuclear Laboratory Ltd and Sellafield Ltd and seeks to contract with a consortium of UK based universities for the purposes of delivering high quality academic research, focussing on industry need and impact, and  bringing together industrial understanding of real-life nuclear industry challenges and academic experience in new technologies.  Full details of the scope of the contract can be found in the documents issued as part of the tender pack.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-11T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The CINDe lab is based at NNL's Workington site in Cumbria.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Any appeals should be brought promptly to the attention of the contact specified in Section 1 above and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.  Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.  In accordance wiht the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum ten calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and experimental development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Tenderers must be UK base Higher Education institutions with PhD awarding powers.",
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Full details of the tender can be found in the ITT Tender pack issued on the CTM eProcurement portal.  The award will be on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT).",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=53044&B=NNL",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB927282900",
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=53044&B=NNL",
        "name": "Rabia Khan",
        "email": "rabia.khan@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925933744"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62890",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55788",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Full details of the tender can be found in the ITT Tender pack issued on the CTM eProcurement portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Sept 2022 · 026682-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "026682-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-23T12:07:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036aef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
    "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NNLC336",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Retender for the Centre for Innovative Nuclear Development (CINDe) contract.  The opportunity is jointly funded by National Nuclear Laboratory Ltd and Sellafield Ltd and seeks to contract with a consortium of UK based universities for the purposes of delivering high quality academic research, focussing on industry need and impact, and  bringing together industrial understanding of real-life nuclear industry challenges and academic experience in new technologies.  Full details of the scope of the contract can be found in the documents issued as part of the tender pack.  The initial contract period is five years with an optional extension for a further two years. Additional information: Full details of the tender can be found in the ITT Tender pack issued on the CTM eProcurement portal.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cumbria"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CINDe 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Retender for the Centre for Innovative Nuclear Development (CINDe) contract.  The opportunity is jointly funded by National Nuclear Laboratory Ltd and Sellafield Ltd and seeks to contract with a consortium of UK based universities for the purposes of delivering high quality academic research, focussing on industry need and impact, and  bringing together industrial understanding of real-life nuclear industry challenges and academic experience in new technologies.  Full details of the scope of the contract can be found in the documents issued as part of the tender pack.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-11T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The CINDe lab is based at NNL's Workington site in Cumbria.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Any appeals should be brought promptly to the attention of the contact specified in Section 1 above and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.  Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.  In accordance wiht the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the contracting authority will also incorporate a minimum ten calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and experimental development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Tenderers must be UK base Higher Education institutions with PhD awarding powers.",
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Full details of the tender can be found in the ITT Tender pack issued on the CTM eProcurement portal.  The award will be on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT).",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=53044&B=NNL",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62774",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/124934",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB927282900",
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=53044&B=NNL",
        "name": "Rabia Khan",
        "email": "rabia.khan@uknnl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1925933744"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62890",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington ",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55788",
      "name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chadwick House, Birchwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnl.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnl.procurement@uknnl.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Full details of the tender can be found in the ITT Tender pack issued on the CTM eProcurement portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}