Cannock Chase Forest Centre
Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at Cannock Chase Forest Centre. Full details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
Forestry England are looking to award Seasonal Sales agreements for Christmas Tree Sales at Cannock Chase Forest Centre, Salcey Forest Centre, Alice Holt Forest Centre, New Park (New Forest) and Haldon Forest Centre
Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at Cannock Chase Forest Centre. Full details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.
Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at Salcey Forest Centre. Full details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.
Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at Alice Holt Forest Centre. Full details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.
Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at New Park (New Forest). Full details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.
Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at Haldon Forest Centre Full details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retail trade services | Not published |
| 2 | Retail trade services | Not published |
| 3 | Retail trade services | Not published |
| 4 | Retail trade services | Not published |
| 5 | Retail trade services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Retail trade services (55900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 235 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 235 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 235 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029894-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 14:48:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029894-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-01T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-13T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=678c64a8-ee49-4984-b5bb-9d5205536b0d |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,534,365 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | tender | 029894-2026 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | planning | 080061-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029894-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T15:48:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry England (acting on behalf of the Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cannock Chase Forest Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 503335,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 604002
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Forestry England retain the option to extend the contract for a further 3 years, split into a 2 year and 1 year extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at Cannock Chase Forest Centre.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award process, conditions for participation and award criteria can be found in the Invitation to Tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender document"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Salcey Forest Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 129590,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 155508
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Forestry England retain the option to extend the contract for a further 3 years, split into a 2 year and 1 year extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at Salcey Forest Centre.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award process, conditions for participation and award criteria can be found in the Invitation to Tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender document"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Alice Holt Forest Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 388775,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 466530
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Forestry England retain the option to extend the contract for a further 3 years, split into a 2 year and 1 year extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at Alice Holt Forest Centre.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award process, conditions for participation and award criteria can be found in the Invitation to Tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender document"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "New Park (New Forest)",
"value": {
"amount": 199570,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239484
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Forestry England retain the option to extend the contract for a further 3 years, split into a 2 year and 1 year extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at New Park (New Forest).\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award process, conditions for participation and award criteria can be found in the Invitation to Tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender document"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Haldon Forest Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 313095,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375714
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Forestry England retain the option to extend the contract for a further 3 years, split into a 2 year and 1 year extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at Haldon Forest Centre\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award process, conditions for participation and award criteria can be found in the Invitation to Tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Christmas Tree Sales Concessions",
"value": {
"amount": 1534365,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1841238
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:48:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England are looking to award Seasonal Sales agreements for Christmas Tree Sales at Cannock Chase Forest Centre, Salcey Forest Centre, Alice Holt Forest Centre, New Park (New Forest) and Haldon Forest Centre",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T16:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=678c64a8-ee49-4984-b5bb-9d5205536b0d",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry England (acting on behalf of the Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Harris",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029894-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T15:48:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry England (acting on behalf of the Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cannock Chase Forest Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 503335,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 604002
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Forestry England retain the option to extend the contract for a further 3 years, split into a 2 year and 1 year extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at Cannock Chase Forest Centre.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award process, conditions for participation and award criteria can be found in the Invitation to Tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender document"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Salcey Forest Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 129590,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 155508
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Forestry England retain the option to extend the contract for a further 3 years, split into a 2 year and 1 year extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at Salcey Forest Centre.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award process, conditions for participation and award criteria can be found in the Invitation to Tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender document"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Alice Holt Forest Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 388775,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 466530
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Forestry England retain the option to extend the contract for a further 3 years, split into a 2 year and 1 year extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at Alice Holt Forest Centre.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award process, conditions for participation and award criteria can be found in the Invitation to Tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender document"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "New Park (New Forest)",
"value": {
"amount": 199570,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239484
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Forestry England retain the option to extend the contract for a further 3 years, split into a 2 year and 1 year extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at New Park (New Forest).\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award process, conditions for participation and award criteria can be found in the Invitation to Tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender document"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Haldon Forest Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 313095,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 375714
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Forestry England retain the option to extend the contract for a further 3 years, split into a 2 year and 1 year extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Forestry England are seeking a third-party to operate a Christmas Tree Sales concession at Haldon Forest Centre\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the Specification document.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details of the award process, conditions for participation and award criteria can be found in the Invitation to Tender documents."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As detailed in the Invitation to Tender document"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Christmas Tree Sales Concessions",
"value": {
"amount": 1534365,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1841238
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029894-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029894-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T15:48:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England are looking to award Seasonal Sales agreements for Christmas Tree Sales at Cannock Chase Forest Centre, Salcey Forest Centre, Alice Holt Forest Centre, New Park (New Forest) and Haldon Forest Centre",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T16:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/ForestryCommission/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=678c64a8-ee49-4984-b5bb-9d5205536b0d",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry England (acting on behalf of the Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Harris",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080061-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T11:19:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FCCN004248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Retail trade services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Christmas Tree Sales Concessions",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forestry England is looking to work with concessionaires to deliver Christmas trees sales at selected forest centres across the country. These sites are well-established and popular with visitors. Selling Christmas trees is not a new venture for us and we have built a loyal customer base over many years, either through direct sales or by working with trusted partners.\nAt some sites where we have previously sold trees ourselves, we are now exploring opportunities to work with concessionaires. In addition, some of our current concession agreements are coming to an end, and we will be re-tendering those opportunities.\nThis early market engagement exercise is intended to help us understand concessionaire interest and gather feedback ahead of a formal procurement process.\nThrough this engagement, we aim to:\nGauge concessionaire interest in the opportunity and identify which sites are of interest.\nRaise awareness of the upcoming procurement and invite concessionaires to speak with us, visit the sites, and potentially observe Christmas tree sales in action.\nUnderstand what financial arrangements concessionaires might propose, such as a percentage of turnover.\nProvide a space for open discussion and answer any questions concessionaires may have.\nAbout the Opportunity\nForestry England is the largest land manager in England and part of the Forestry Commission. We care for the nation’s forests, helping people connect with nature, supporting wildlife, and enabling sustainable business.\nWe would like to award a seasonal sales agreement for Christmas tree sales at multiple sites. Existing Christmas tree sales sites are listed in the table below, where we’d like to continue this activity. We are also open to discussions about other Forestry England sites that could host Christmas tree sales, including locations that haven’t previously offered this opportunity.\nThe contract will be divided into lots, allowing concessionaires to bid for one or multiple lots. The proposed contract duration is up to 5 years, structured as 2+2+1 years with review points.\nWe require that the trees, and any wood-based products, sold are sourced legally and sustainably in line with FSC (Forest Stewardship Council) / PEFC (Programme for the Endorsement of Forest Certification) and FLEGT (Forest Law Enforcement, Governance and Trade).\nThe concessionaire should provide Pine, Fir and Spruce species.\nThe total estimated value of this seasonal sales agreement, across all sites, over the entire period, including any extension will be in the region of £2.2 million.\nSales Sites:\nLot 1\nCannock Chase - Central District\nEstimated 5-year Value - £575,000\nNumber of Trees Sold - 2024 - 2,060, 2023 - 2,455, 2022 - 3,016\nLot 2\nSalcey Forest - Central District\nEstimated 5-year Value - £139,000\nNew requirement, no current sales data available, value based on estimates\nLot 3\nAlice Holt Forest Park - South District\nEstimated 5-year Value - £404,000\nNumber of Trees Sold - 2024 - 1,449, 2023 - 1,931, 2022 - 2,050\nLot 4\nNew Park - South District\nEstimated 5-year Value - £220,000\nNumber of Trees Sold - 2024 - 790, 2023 - 791, 2022 - 737\nLot 5\nWhinlatter - North District\nEstimated 5-year Value - £293,000\nNumber of Trees Sold - 2024 - 1,049, 2023 - 1,091, 2022 - 1,052\nLot 6\nHamsterley - North District\nEstimated 5-year Value - £103,000\nNumber of Trees Sold - 2024 - 369, 2023 - 295, 2022 - 386\nLot 7\nDalby Forest - Yorkshire District\nEstimated 5-year Value - £101,000\nNumber of Trees Sold - 2024 - 363, 2023 - 293, 2022 - 376\nLot 8\nHaldon Forest Park - West District\nEstimated 5-year Value - £342,000\nNumber of Trees Sold - 2024 - 1,226, 2023 - 1,366, 2022 - 1,387\nWe welcome interest from concessionaires of all sizes and encourage early conversations to help shape the future procurement. If you would like to learn more, express interest, or arrange a site visit, please get in touch.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sam Harris",
"email": "commercial.services@forestryengland.uk",
"telephone": "0300 067 4000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080061-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080061-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T11:19:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Forestry England are looking to engage and have discussions with prospective bidders about the current structure of the Seasonal Sales Agreements for the Christmas Tree Sales sites. Discussions will help inform the final tender documentation to be published in February/March 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}