← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CHP Maintenance contract

Buyer: University Of The West Of England →

BuyerUniversity Of The West Of England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Service and Maintenance Contract of 2no BOSCH CE400NA Combined Heat & Power Gas Fired Engines. (4 years)

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Repair and maintenance of plant 45259000

Lot details

Lot 1

Service and Maintenance Contract of 2no BOSCH CE400NA Combined Heat & Power Gas Fired Engines. FP Hurley undertaking liaison and management of the Bosch Premium Plus Maintenance Package.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance of plant (45259000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11035 median · 56 average (37 of 103 with a bid count)5.8 average (41 of 103 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe subcontract to Bosch is the sole provider in the UK, there is an absence of competition for technical reasons ongoing list of defects and failure that is being dealt with by these parties.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028810-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£47,462

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0406b3
Latest release ID028810-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 29 2023 13:22:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Sept 2023award, contract028810-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028810-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-29T14:22:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84685",
    "name": "University Of The West Of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028810-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00463912",
          "name": "F P Hurley & Sons Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Service and Maintenance Contract of 2no BOSCH CE400NA Combined Heat & Power Gas Fired Engines.\nFP Hurley undertaking liaison and management of the Bosch Premium Plus Maintenance Package."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CHP Maintenance contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Service and Maintenance Contract of 2no BOSCH CE400NA Combined Heat & Power Gas Fired Engines. (4 years)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45259000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The subcontract to Bosch is the sole provider in the UK, there is an absence of competition for technical reasons ongoing list of defects and failure that is being dealt with by these parties.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84685",
      "name": "University Of The West Of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS161QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus,Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uwe.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of The West Of England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00463912",
      "name": "F P Hurley & Sons Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00463912",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "F P Hurley & Sons Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40175",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028810-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47462,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028810-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2023 · 028810-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028810-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-29T14:22:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84685",
    "name": "University Of The West Of England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028810-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00463912",
          "name": "F P Hurley & Sons Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0406b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Service and Maintenance Contract of 2no BOSCH CE400NA Combined Heat & Power Gas Fired Engines.\nFP Hurley undertaking liaison and management of the Bosch Premium Plus Maintenance Package."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CHP Maintenance contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Service and Maintenance Contract of 2no BOSCH CE400NA Combined Heat & Power Gas Fired Engines. (4 years)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45259000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The subcontract to Bosch is the sole provider in the UK, there is an absence of competition for technical reasons ongoing list of defects and failure that is being dealt with by these parties.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84685",
      "name": "University Of The West Of England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS161QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Frenchay Campus,Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uwe.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of The West Of England",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@uwe.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00463912",
      "name": "F P Hurley & Sons Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Bridgend",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00463912",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "F P Hurley & Sons Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40175",
      "name": "University of the West of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028810-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47462,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028810-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}