← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Carry out the CHP controls optimisation works within the existing BMS system. ● Reinstate the "Load Follow" PLC functionality to allow the CHP to modulate based on the site actual load. ● Control optimisation to balance the CHP and Solar systems ensuring priority is given to the CHP and its minimum turndown ● Energy Markets management system to improve revenue generation through smart controls and grid management

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£15,438

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066ea1
Latest release ID025059-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 11:06:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract025059-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025059-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T11:06:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ea1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
          "name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ea1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CHP BMS Controls Optimisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Carry out the CHP controls optimisation works within the existing BMS system.\n● Reinstate the \"Load Follow\" PLC functionality to allow the CHP to modulate based on the site actual load.\n● Control optimisation to balance the CHP and Solar systems ensuring priority is given to the CHP and its minimum turndown\n● Energy Markets management system to improve revenue generation through smart controls and grid management",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
      "name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02481991",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHPM-6732-PLLY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15438,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18525
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025059-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025059-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T11:06:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025059-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025059-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T11:06:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ea1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
          "name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ea1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CHP BMS Controls Optimisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Carry out the CHP controls optimisation works within the existing BMS system.\n● Reinstate the \"Load Follow\" PLC functionality to allow the CHP to modulate based on the site actual load.\n● Control optimisation to balance the CHP and Solar systems ensuring priority is given to the CHP and its minimum turndown\n● Energy Markets management system to improve revenue generation through smart controls and grid management",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
      "name": "VEOLIA ES (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 9JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "210 Pentonville Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.veolia.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02481991",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vesbidteam.vesuk@veolia.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHPM-6732-PLLY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 15438,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18525
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025059-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025059-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-19T11:06:48Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}