Lot 1
Contract for the supply of Chloraprep Perioperative skin preparation with sterile solution applicator
Award criteria
price
Perioperative skin preparation with sterile solution applicator of antiseptic with persistent antimicrobial power.
UKN
Contract for the supply of Chloraprep Perioperative skin preparation with sterile solution applicator
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,011 | 2 median · 127.7 average (1,800 of 4,011 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,156 of 4,011 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 445 | 1 median · 19.6 average (337 of 445 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (386 of 445 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c3cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011750-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 25 2023 08:52:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011750-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011750-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-25T09:52:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81012",
"name": "Southern Health and social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011750-2023-DAC11143-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08946660",
"name": "Iskus Health Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC11143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for the supply of Chloraprep Perioperative skin preparation with sterile solution applicator",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chloraprep_multiple sizes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Perioperative skin preparation with sterile solution applicator of antiseptic with persistent antimicrobial power.",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(2)(b)iii permits the award of a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication where the works, supplies or services can only be supplied by a particular economic operator due to the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. \nThe SHSCT requires the purchase of Chloraprep which is subject to intellectual product rights / Sole MA Holder and consequently no reasonable alternative of substitute exists",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81012",
"name": "Southern Health and social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southerntrust.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health and social Care Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Carmichael",
"email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2895361402"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08946660",
"name": "Iskus Health Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin 24,",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "4045 Kingswood Drive, Citywest Business Campus,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08946660",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Iskus Health Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81013",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portadown",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011750-2023-DAC11143-1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011750-2023-DAC11143-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011750-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-25T09:52:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c3cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-81012",
"name": "Southern Health and social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011750-2023-DAC11143-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08946660",
"name": "Iskus Health Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC11143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for the supply of Chloraprep Perioperative skin preparation with sterile solution applicator",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chloraprep_multiple sizes",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Perioperative skin preparation with sterile solution applicator of antiseptic with persistent antimicrobial power.",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(2)(b)iii permits the award of a public contract by a negotiated procedure without prior publication where the works, supplies or services can only be supplied by a particular economic operator due to the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. The absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement. \nThe SHSCT requires the purchase of Chloraprep which is subject to intellectual product rights / Sole MA Holder and consequently no reasonable alternative of substitute exists",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81012",
"name": "Southern Health and social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Portadown",
"postalCode": "BT63 5QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "68 Lurgan Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southerntrust.hscni.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health and social Care Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Carmichael",
"email": "PDRandOps.Sourcing@hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2895361402"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08946660",
"name": "Iskus Health Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"locality": "Dublin 24,",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "4045 Kingswood Drive, Citywest Business Campus,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08946660",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Iskus Health Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81013",
"name": "Southern Health and Social Care trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portadown",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southern Health and Social Care trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011750-2023-DAC11143-1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011750-2023-DAC11143-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}