ChipCheck Machines
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
UPGRADE OF 2 CHIPCHECK LASER INDUCED BREAKDOWN SPECTOMETERS (LIBS)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Emission spectrometer (38433210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 3 median · 2.6 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041bcc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004513-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 09 2024 16:36:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 004513-2024 |
| 30 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 003110-2024 |
| 21 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 034473-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004513-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-09T16:36:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bcc",
"title": "ChipCheck Machines",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "End date of contract 31/03/29",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4",
"section": "5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£249,440.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£159,546.69"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.1",
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-02-08"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-01-26"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "11.1.7",
"section": "2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£249,440.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£159,546.69"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UPGRADE OF 2 CHIPCHECK LASER INDUCED BREAKDOWN SPECTOMETERS (LIBS)",
"classification": {
"id": "38433210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emission spectrometer"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Feb 2024 · 004513-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "004513-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-09T16:36:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bcc",
"title": "ChipCheck Machines",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "End date of contract 31/03/29",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.4",
"section": "5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£249,440.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£159,546.69"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "V.2.1",
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-02-08"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-01-26"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "11.1.7",
"section": "2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "£249,440.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "£159,546.69"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "UPGRADE OF 2 CHIPCHECK LASER INDUCED BREAKDOWN SPECTOMETERS (LIBS)",
"classification": {
"id": "38433210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emission spectrometer"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Jan 2024 · 003110-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "003110-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-01-30T16:07:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003110-2024-709845450-1",
"title": "UPGRADE OF 2 CHIPCHECK LASER INDUCED BREAKDOWN SPECTOMETERS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103781",
"name": "Gastops Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bcc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Service maintenance agreement"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Purchase of laser Induced Breakdown Spectrometer (LIBS) plus additional service and support for four years",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "CA"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chipcheck Machines",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of laser Induced Breakdown Spectrometer (LIBS) plus additional service and support for four years",
"classification": {
"id": "38433210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emission spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103781",
"name": "Gastops Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"locality": "Ottawa",
"countryName": "Canada",
"streetAddress": "1011 Polytek Street Ottawa, Ontario K1J 9J3 Canada"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gastops Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3950",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003110-2024-709845450-1",
"title": "UPGRADE OF 2 CHIPCHECK LASER INDUCED BREAKDOWN SPECTOMETERS",
"value": {
"amount": 159546.69,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003110-2024-709845450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Nov 2023 · 034473-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "034473-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-11-21T19:39:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bcc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "034473-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98974",
"name": "Gastops Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041bcc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "service agreement for 4 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Upgrade of chipcheck machines and service"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chipcheck Machines",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Upgrade of chipcheck machines and service",
"classification": {
"id": "38433210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emission spectrometer"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Voluntary Transparency only to advise of the intent to award a contract for provision of these services to Gastops Ltd, as they are the are the original manufacturers of PMS and already hold SQEP to provide the optimal solution, within timescales and to the technical specification required",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98974",
"name": "Gastops Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CA",
"locality": "Ottawa",
"countryName": "Canada"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gastops Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3950",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "034473-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 103000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "034473-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}