Chiller Replacement for Trelawney and Tower
What is being bought
Replacement of chillers for Trelawney and Tower
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c1b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041079-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 19 2024 17:31:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 041079-2024 |
| 3 Dec 2024 | tender | 038859-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041079-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-19T17:31:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131781",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "nhs2235",
"title": "Chiller Replacement for Trelawney and Tower",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Stakeholders requested extension of a week"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of chillers for Trelawney and Tower",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131781",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Acute Trusts"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://royalcornwallhospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1234",
"legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Mayall",
"email": "rebeccamayall@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Dec 2024 · 041079-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "041079-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-19T17:31:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131781",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "nhs2235",
"title": "Chiller Replacement for Trelawney and Tower",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Stakeholders requested extension of a week"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Replacement of chillers for Trelawney and Tower",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131781",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Acute Trusts"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://royalcornwallhospitals.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1234",
"legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Mayall",
"email": "rebeccamayall@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Dec 2024 · 038859-2024 · tender
{
"id": "038859-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-12-03T10:22:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c1b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-131781",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "nhs2235",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Chiller Replacement for Trelawney",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Chiller Replacement for Trelawney\nThis tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW\nPotential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details. Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address. It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site.\nOnce the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender. Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page. The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Chiller Replacement for Tower",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Chiller Replacement for Tower\nThis tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW\nPotential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details. Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address. It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site.\nOnce the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender. Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page. The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cornwall"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30"
},
{
"region": "UKK3"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
},
{
"id": "51134000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of compressors"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Cornwall"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK30"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Chiller Replacement for Trelawney and Tower",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Replacement of chillers for Trelawney and Tower",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "See Invitation to Tender"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See Invitation to Tender"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-131781",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Acute Trusts"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://royalcornwallhospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1234",
"legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW",
"name": "Rebecca Mayall",
"email": "rebeccamayall@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22764",
"name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Truro",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Cornwall NHS Procurement Service utilises the NHS supplier information database (Sid4Gov) to manage and assess general pre-qualification information in the form of a profile. Candidates are requested to provide their profile on the Sid4Gov as follows: a) candidates should register on Sid4Gov at http://sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/ by clicking on the Register Organisation tab and select the Supplier button. To continue with the registration process Suppliers must have a current DUNS Number. If a Supplier does not have a DUNS Number there is a link to the D&B UK website to request a DUNS Supplier Number. Suppliers who already have a published profile on Sid4Gov must confirm that information is up to date;\nii) candidates should ensure all relevant sections of their NHS Sid4Gov profile are completed to demonstrate their ability to meet the short listing criteria applicable to this contract. Where access to NHS Sid4Gov is unavailable, please contact Sid4Gov helpdesk +44 (0) 845 299 2994\nThis tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com\nPotential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details. Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address. It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site.\nOnce the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender. Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page. The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.\nIt should be noted that publication of this notice does not provide any commercial guarantee that a contract will be concluded. It does not bind the Trust to accept any offer and reserves the right to accept an offer in either whole or part. The Contracting authority is not responsible for any costs incurred by bidders in relation to participation in this process.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}